Crime in Totton North: statistics, rates and trends
912 crimes were recorded in Totton North in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Totton North at a glance
- Crime trends in Totton North
- Types of crime in Totton North
- Totton North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Totton North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Totton North
- Demographics of Totton North
- Questions about crime in Totton North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (388), public order (90) and anti-social behaviour (82) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,828th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Totton North | New Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 912 | 10,266 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.4 | 58.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -7% | -1% |
| Population | 11,349 | 176,116 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Totton North of any year here (912 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 912 | 80.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,092 | 96.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,031 | 90.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,116 | 98.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,132 | 99.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,192 | 105.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,091 | 96.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,070 | 94.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,152 | 101.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 72 |
| July 2026 | 99 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 78 |
| April 2026 | 84 |
| March 2026 | 71 |
| February 2026 | 56 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 78 |
| November 2025 | 79 |
| October 2025 | 76 |
| September 2025 | 77 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (53% below) and drugs (43% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 67 to 90, while criminal damage and arson fell from 101 to 65 and burglary fell from 69 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 388 | 34.2 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Public order | 90 | 7.9 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 82 | 7.2 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Shoplifting | 73 | 6.4 | 8.5 | -31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Other theft | 57 | 5.0 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Burglary | 46 | 4.1 | 3.6 | -33% |
| Vehicle crime | 42 | 3.7 | 5.0 | -29% |
| Drugs | 21 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Totton North; the highest is Totton Central (88.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Totton South (40.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Totton North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Totton Central | 694 | 88.2 | +10% |
| Totton South | 342 | 40.8 | -49% |
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 414 | 61.7 | -23% |
| Marchwood & Eling | 349 | 47.8 | -41% |
| Lyndhurst & Minstead | 287 | 67.4 | -16% |
| Dibden & Dibden Purlieu | 430 | 60.7 | -24% |
| Hythe Central | 316 | 53.1 | -34% |
| Hythe South | 490 | 66.6 | -17% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Totton North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 66 |
| On or near Ringwood Road | 48 |
| On or near Haydock Close | 44 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 32 |
| On or near Nutsey Avenue | 31 |
| On or near Richmond Close | 29 |
| On or near Nutshalling Close | 28 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 21 |
| On or near Hayward Close | 21 |
| On or near Montgomery Avenue | 20 |
Of the 830 crimes in Totton North with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 82 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 317 | 38.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 298 | 35.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 83 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 45 | 5.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Totton North has an estimated population of 11,349 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Totton North average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Totton North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Totton North a safe place to live?
Totton North recorded 80.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,828th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Totton North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 388 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (90).
Is crime in Totton North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Totton North was down 16% on the year before: 912 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,092 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Totton North?
About 11,349 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Totton North?
Totton North is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.