Crime in Mendip Hills: statistics, rates and trends
488 crimes were recorded in Mendip Hills in the 12 months to August 2026, 45.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 25% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mendip Hills at a glance
- Crime trends in Mendip Hills
- Types of crime in Mendip Hills
- Mendip Hills compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mendip Hills
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mendip Hills
- Demographics of Mendip Hills
- Questions about crime in Mendip Hills
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (209), shoplifting (52) and anti-social behaviour (41) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,224th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Mendip Hills | Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 488 | 53,421 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 45.4 | 90.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +25% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,755 | 588,328 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Mendip Hills of any year here (488 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 488 | 45.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 389 | 36.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 347 | 32.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 309 | 28.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 392 | 36.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 415 | 38.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 420 | 39.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 417 | 38.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 419 | 39.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 35 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 60 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 42 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (75% below) and vehicle crime (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 22 to 31 and anti-social behaviour rose from 30 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 209 | 19.4 | 34.2 | +28% |
| Shoplifting | 52 | 4.8 | 8.5 | +24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 3.8 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Burglary | 38 | 3.5 | 3.6 | +31% |
| Other theft | 37 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 3.3 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Public order | 31 | 2.9 | 6.7 | +41% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.0 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mendip Hills; the highest is Frome West (121.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Mendip South (40.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mendip Hills |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shepton Mallet | 949 | 89.8 | +98% |
| Mendip Central and East | 293 | 43.9 | -3% |
| Wells | 988 | 87.6 | +93% |
| Mendip South | 389 | 40.2 | -11% |
| Frome West | 1,482 | 121.9 | +169% |
| Mendip West | 466 | 43.1 | -5% |
| Frome East | 1,054 | 76.8 | +69% |
| Frome North | 766 | 72.2 | +59% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Mendip Hills over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (57).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 57 |
| On or near Fosseway | 15 |
| On or near Parking Area | 13 |
| On or near Bristol Road | 11 |
| On or near Coal Barton | 10 |
| On or near Priddy Road | 10 |
| On or near Torhole Bottom | 10 |
| On or near A367 | 9 |
| On or near Green Lane | 9 |
| On or near Lewis Close | 9 |
Of the 447 crimes in Mendip Hills with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 180 | 40.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 160 | 35.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 29 | 6.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Mendip Hills has an estimated population of 10,755 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.3%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.9%, against 17.1%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mendip Hills average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Mendip Hills | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mendip Hills a safe place to live?
Mendip Hills recorded 45.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,224th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mendip Hills?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 209 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (52).
Is crime in Mendip Hills going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mendip Hills was up 25% on the year before: 488 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 389 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mendip Hills?
About 10,755 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mendip Hills?
Mendip Hills is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.