Crime in Mendip West: statistics, rates and trends
466 crimes were recorded in Mendip West in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mendip West at a glance
- Crime trends in Mendip West
- Types of crime in Mendip West
- Mendip West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mendip West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mendip West
- Demographics of Mendip West
- Questions about crime in Mendip West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (228), anti-social behaviour (59) and criminal damage and arson (43) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Mendip West | Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 466 | 53,421 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.1 | 90.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 10,817 | 588,328 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mendip West peaked in the year to August 2024 (506 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (352). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 466 | 43.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 474 | 43.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 506 | 46.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 375 | 34.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 380 | 35.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 353 | 32.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 446 | 41.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 380 | 35.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 352 | 32.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 46 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 40 |
| January 2026 | 52 |
| December 2025 | 46 |
| November 2025 | 44 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (71% below) and anti-social behaviour (64% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 43 to 59 and burglary rose from 31 to 39, while public order fell from 38 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 228 | 21.1 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 59 | 5.5 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Burglary | 39 | 3.6 | 3.6 | +26% |
| Other theft | 38 | 3.5 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Public order | 21 | 1.9 | 6.7 | -45% |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mendip West; the highest is Glastonbury, Somerset (164.3 per 1,000) and the lowest King Alfred (40.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mendip West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells | 988 | 87.6 | +103% |
| Glastonbury | 1,502 | 164.3 | +281% |
| Street | 859 | 66.6 | +55% |
| King Alfred | 393 | 40.0 | -7% |
| Cheddar | 635 | 66.7 | +55% |
| Shepton Mallet | 949 | 89.8 | +108% |
| Mendip South | 389 | 40.2 | -7% |
| Mendip Hills | 488 | 45.4 | +5% |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Mendip West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Godney Drove” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Godney Drove | 15 |
| On or near Griffin Close | 13 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 13 |
| On or near Wells Road | 13 |
| On or near A371 | 12 |
| On or near Old Ditch | 12 |
| On or near Arthurs Point Drive | 10 |
| On or near Main Road | 10 |
| On or near Asney Road | 9 |
| On or near Harters Close | 9 |
Of the 407 crimes in Mendip West with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 59 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 174 | 42.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 135 | 33.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 7.6% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 5.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.2% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Mendip West has an estimated population of 10,817 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.7%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.5%, against 17.1%) and an older population (26%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mendip West average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Mendip West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mendip West a safe place to live?
Mendip West recorded 43.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mendip West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 228 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (59).
Is crime in Mendip West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mendip West was down 2% on the year before: 466 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 474 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mendip West?
About 10,817 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mendip West?
Mendip West is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.