Crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean: statistics, rates and trends
1,393 crimes were recorded in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean at a glance
- Crime trends in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean
- Types of crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean
- Moulsecoomb & Bevendean compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean
- What happened after crimes were reported in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean
- Demographics of Moulsecoomb & Bevendean
- Questions about crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (552), anti-social behaviour (284) and criminal damage and arson (117) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,581st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | Brighton and Hove | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,393 | 35,519 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 87.6 | 125.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +16% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 15,906 | 283,870 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,511 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,043). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,393 | 87.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,202 | 75.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,043 | 65.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,145 | 72.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,361 | 85.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,511 | 95.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,499 | 94.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,408 | 88.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,285 | 80.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 143 |
| July 2026 | 136 |
| June 2026 | 138 |
| May 2026 | 107 |
| April 2026 | 113 |
| March 2026 | 147 |
| February 2026 | 96 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 107 |
| November 2025 | 100 |
| October 2025 | 108 |
| September 2025 | 100 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (34% below) and burglary (26% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 191 to 284 and other crime rose from 26 to 32, while vehicle crime fell from 65 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 552 | 34.7 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 284 | 17.9 | 15.4 | +49% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 117 | 7.4 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Public order | 110 | 6.9 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Other theft | 89 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +13% |
| Drugs | 59 | 3.7 | 3.3 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 52 | 3.3 | 5.0 | -20% |
| Burglary | 42 | 2.6 | 3.6 | +11% |
| Other crime | 32 | 2.0 | 2.1 | +23% |
| Possession of weapons | 16 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Moulsecoomb & Bevendean; the highest is West Hill & North Laine (483.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Preston Park (54.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Moulsecoomb & Bevendean |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hollingdean & Fiveways | 1,038 | 68.4 | -22% |
| Hanover & Elm Grove | 1,093 | 69.8 | -20% |
| Round Hill | 907 | 105.8 | +21% |
| Queen's Park | 1,183 | 115.6 | +32% |
| Whitehawk & Marina | 2,024 | 164.5 | +88% |
| Coldean & Stanmer | 943 | 81.4 | -7% |
| West Hill & North Laine | 5,217 | 483.6 | +452% |
| Preston Park | 966 | 54.9 | -37% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Further/Higher Educational Building” (61).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 61 |
| On or near Ewhurst Road | 56 |
| On or near Ryelands Drive | 46 |
| On or near Ladysmith Road | 42 |
| On or near The Avenue | 35 |
| On or near Southall Avenue | 33 |
| On or near Selsfield Drive | 31 |
| On or near Moulsecoomb Way | 27 |
| On or near Dawlish Close | 26 |
| On or near The Highway | 26 |
Of the 1,109 crimes in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 284 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 411 | 37.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 381 | 34.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 128 | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 67 | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 48 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean has an estimated population of 15,906 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (30.3%, against 7.9%), more social housing (34%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (6.7%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Moulsecoomb & Bevendean average decile 3.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 30.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 37.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 33.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 28.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 29.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Moulsecoomb & Bevendean a safe place to live?
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean recorded 87.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,581st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 552 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (284).
Is crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean going up or down?
Recorded crime in Moulsecoomb & Bevendean was up 16% on the year before: 1,393 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,202 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Moulsecoomb & Bevendean?
About 15,906 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.6% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Moulsecoomb & Bevendean?
Moulsecoomb & Bevendean is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.