Crime in West Hill & North Laine: statistics, rates and trends

5,217 crimes were recorded in West Hill & North Laine in the 12 months to August 2026, 483.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Shoplifting (1,355), violence and sexual offences (1,129) and anti-social behaviour (1,066) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 20th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureWest Hill & North LaineBrighton and HoveEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,21735,5195,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents483.6125.196.7
Change on previous 12 months-7%0%-1%
Population10,788283,87058,127,638

Recorded crime in West Hill & North Laine peaked in the year to August 2025 (5,638 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (4,136). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,217483.696.7
Year to August 20255,638522.697.2
Year to August 20245,010464.497.9
Year to August 20234,740439.4n/a
Year to August 20224,472414.5102.0
Year to August 20214,136383.4101.4
Year to August 20204,566423.2102.7
Year to August 20194,620428.3101.7
Year to August 20184,674433.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026526
July 2026497
June 2026430
May 2026547
April 2026472
March 2026391
February 2026366
January 2026374
December 2025395
November 2025400
October 2025419
September 2025400

Compared with England and Wales, West Hill & North Laine recorded notably more shoplifting (14.9 times the national rate), robbery (7.4 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (6.7 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 76 to 108, while burglary fell from 141 to 82 and bicycle theft fell from 91 to 60.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Shoplifting1,355125.68.5-5%
Violence and sexual offences1,129104.734.2-12%
Anti-social behaviour1,06698.815.4+14%
Public order46443.06.7-12%
Other theft26724.76.4-27%
Criminal damage and arson21820.26.7-8%
Drugs20418.93.3-11%
Robbery10810.01.4+42%
Burglary827.63.6-42%
Vehicle crime807.45.0-17%
Other crime726.72.1-23%
Theft from the person635.81.7-18%
Bicycle theft605.60.8-34%
Possession of weapons494.51.0-2%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than West Hill & North Laine; the highest is Regency (631.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Preston Park (54.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs West Hill & North Laine
Regency6,318631.1+31%
Round Hill907105.8-78%
Queen's Park1,183115.6-76%
Hanover & Elm Grove1,09369.8-86%
Brunswick & Adelaide90087.8-82%
Preston Park96654.9-89%
Goldsmid91563.3-87%
Kemptown3,443285.1-41%

The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in West Hill & North Laine over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (796).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket796
On or near Marshalls Row276
On or near Queen Square273
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall252
On or near Parking Area179
On or near Windsor Street158
On or near Queen'S Road132
On or near Prince'S Place127
On or near Frederick Street122
On or near New Road122

Of the 4,151 crimes in West Hill & North Laine with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,066 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,85944.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect90821.9%34.5%
Under investigation44610.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome4089.8%5.2%
Court result unavailable1884.5%2.5%
Local resolution1744.2%3.1%
Status update unavailable1102.6%4.7%
Formal action is not in the public interest190.5%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest120.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution110.3%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest80.2%0.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation70.2%1.3%

West Hill & North Laine has an estimated population of 10,788 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (65%, against 23%), more private renting (52%, against 20%) and more students (20.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Hill & North Laine average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWest Hill & North LaineEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 156.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over7.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired8.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students20.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)53.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications7.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van65.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage33.1%62.5%
Social rented homes14.2%17.1%
Private rented homes52.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.95.5 (England)

Is West Hill & North Laine a safe place to live?

West Hill & North Laine recorded 483.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 20th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.

What is the most common crime in West Hill & North Laine?

Shoplifting was the most common category, with 1,355 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (1,129).

Is crime in West Hill & North Laine going up or down?

Recorded crime in West Hill & North Laine was down 7% on the year before: 5,217 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,638 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of West Hill & North Laine?

About 10,788 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers West Hill & North Laine?

West Hill & North Laine is policed by Sussex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/west-hill-north-laine">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/west-hill-north-laine</a>