Crime in Regency: statistics, rates and trends

6,318 crimes were recorded in Regency in the 12 months to August 2026, 631.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,640), shoplifting (1,404) and anti-social behaviour (1,129) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 10th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureRegencyBrighton and HoveEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,31835,5195,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents631.1125.196.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%0%-1%
Population10,011283,87058,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Regency of any year here (6,318 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,318631.196.7
Year to August 20255,989598.297.2
Year to August 20245,955594.897.9
Year to August 20235,298529.2n/a
Year to August 20225,944593.7102.0
Year to August 20214,675467.0101.4
Year to August 20205,618561.2102.7
Year to August 20196,121611.4101.7
Year to August 20185,860585.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026670
July 2026657
June 2026548
May 2026683
April 2026542
March 2026510
February 2026437
January 2026439
December 2025439
November 2025442
October 2025529
September 2025422

Compared with England and Wales, Regency recorded notably more shoplifting (16.6 times the national rate), theft from the person (8.8 times the national rate) and public order (8.6 times the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 836 to 1,129, while vehicle crime fell from 103 to 76 and possession of weapons fell from 65 to 48.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,640163.834.2+3%
Shoplifting1,404140.28.5+12%
Anti-social behaviour1,129112.815.4+35%
Public order57257.16.7-3%
Other theft44244.26.4-3%
Drugs24324.33.3+6%
Criminal damage and arson21421.46.7-21%
Theft from the person14814.81.7-18%
Other crime13113.12.1-6%
Burglary12112.13.6-2%
Robbery959.51.4-4%
Vehicle crime767.65.0-26%
Bicycle theft555.50.8+6%
Possession of weapons484.81.0-26%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Regency has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Regency
Brunswick & Adelaide90087.8-86%
West Hill & North Laine5,217483.6-23%
Goldsmid91563.3-90%
Central Hove1,530128.6-80%
Queen's Park1,183115.6-82%
Round Hill907105.8-83%
Preston Park96654.9-91%
Hanover & Elm Grove1,09369.8-89%

The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Regency over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nightclub” (925).

LocationCrimes
On or near Nightclub925
On or near North Street605
On or near Shopping Area409
On or near Parking Area345
On or near Regent Hill252
On or near Stone Street243
On or near Cannon Place203
On or near Boyce'S Street196
On or near Grenville Street195
On or near Clarence Square135

Of the 5,189 crimes in Regency with a recorded outcome, 51% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,129 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,65551.2%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,14622.1%34.5%
Under investigation4127.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3627.0%5.2%
Local resolution3005.8%3.1%
Status update unavailable1532.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable1032.0%2.5%
Offender given a caution190.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest130.3%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest110.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest100.2%0.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation50.1%1.3%

Regency has an estimated population of 10,011 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (61%, against 20%), more households without a car (65%, against 23%) and more students (14.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Regency average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureRegencyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 157.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over10.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work65.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired9.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students14.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)56.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications7.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van65.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage31.6%62.5%
Social rented homes7.2%17.1%
Private rented homes61.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.35.5 (England)

Is Regency a safe place to live?

Regency recorded 631.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 10th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and theft from the person.

What is the most common crime in Regency?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,640 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (1,404).

Is crime in Regency going up or down?

Recorded crime in Regency was up 5% on the year before: 6,318 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,989 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Regency?

About 10,011 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10.0% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Regency?

Regency is policed by Sussex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/regency">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/regency</a>