Crime in Netherpool: statistics, rates and trends
266 crimes were recorded in Netherpool in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Netherpool at a glance
- Crime trends in Netherpool
- Types of crime in Netherpool
- Netherpool compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Netherpool
- What happened after crimes were reported in Netherpool
- Demographics of Netherpool
- Questions about crime in Netherpool
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (139), public order (37) and criminal damage and arson (24) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,858th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Netherpool | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 266 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.1 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +16% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,915 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Netherpool peaked in the year to August 2020 (394 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (230). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 266 | 54.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 230 | 46.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 256 | 52.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 260 | 52.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 305 | 62.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 352 | 71.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 394 | 80.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 349 | 71.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 372 | 75.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 28 |
| June 2026 | 25 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 22 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 25 |
| October 2025 | 16 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (72% below) and criminal damage and arson (28% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 20 to 37, while anti-social behaviour fell from 25 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 139 | 28.3 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Public order | 37 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +85% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 | 4.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 21 | 4.3 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Netherpool; the highest is Wolverham (250.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Strawberry (32.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Netherpool |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutton Villages | 861 | 82.0 | +51% |
| Ledsham & Manor | 353 | 32.9 | -39% |
| Westminster | 885 | 128.3 | +137% |
| Central & Grange | 1,929 | 121.5 | +125% |
| Whitby Park | 459 | 79.7 | +47% |
| Strawberry | 155 | 32.7 | -40% |
| Whitby Groves | 316 | 72.5 | +34% |
| Wolverham | 1,135 | 250.8 | +363% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Netherpool over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Rossmore Road West” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Rossmore Road West | 20 |
| On or near Queens Road | 18 |
| On or near Sheepfield Close | 18 |
| On or near Station Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Wellswood Road | 15 |
| On or near Moelwyn Drive | 14 |
| On or near Moorland Road | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 11 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 11 |
| On or near Childer Gardens | 10 |
Of the 245 crimes in Netherpool with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 21 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 127 | 51.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 53 | 21.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 27 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 0.8% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Netherpool has an estimated population of 4,915 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Netherpool average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Netherpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Netherpool a safe place to live?
Netherpool recorded 54.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,858th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Netherpool?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 139 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (37).
Is crime in Netherpool going up or down?
Recorded crime in Netherpool was up 16% on the year before: 266 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 230 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Netherpool?
About 4,915 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Netherpool?
Netherpool is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.