Crime in Wolverham: statistics, rates and trends
1,135 crimes were recorded in Wolverham in the 12 months to August 2026, 250.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wolverham at a glance
- Crime trends in Wolverham
- Types of crime in Wolverham
- Wolverham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wolverham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wolverham
- Demographics of Wolverham
- Questions about crime in Wolverham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (346), shoplifting (307) and anti-social behaviour (125) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 119th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Wolverham | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,135 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 250.8 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,525 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wolverham peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,489 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (994). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,135 | 250.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 994 | 219.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,101 | 243.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,069 | 236.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,262 | 278.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,090 | 240.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,223 | 270.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,489 | 329.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,407 | 310.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 93 |
| July 2026 | 118 |
| June 2026 | 94 |
| May 2026 | 94 |
| April 2026 | 114 |
| March 2026 | 110 |
| February 2026 | 68 |
| January 2026 | 75 |
| December 2025 | 112 |
| November 2025 | 125 |
| October 2025 | 75 |
| September 2025 | 57 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wolverham recorded notably more shoplifting (8.0 times the national rate), public order (3.1 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.9 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 205 to 307 and criminal damage and arson rose from 60 to 88.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 346 | 76.5 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 307 | 67.8 | 8.5 | +50% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 125 | 27.6 | 15.4 | +30% |
| Public order | 94 | 20.8 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 88 | 19.4 | 6.7 | +47% |
| Other theft | 57 | 12.6 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Drugs | 38 | 8.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 25 | 5.5 | 2.1 | +25% |
| Burglary | 21 | 4.6 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 2.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Wolverham has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wolverham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitby Groves | 316 | 72.5 | -71% |
| Central & Grange | 1,929 | 121.5 | -52% |
| Whitby Park | 459 | 79.7 | -68% |
| Westminster | 885 | 128.3 | -49% |
| Strawberry | 155 | 32.7 | -87% |
| Sutton Villages | 861 | 82.0 | -67% |
| Netherpool | 266 | 54.1 | -78% |
| Ledsham & Manor | 353 | 32.9 | -87% |
The 10 locations below account for 66% of the crime recorded in Wolverham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (273).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 273 |
| On or near Parking Area | 192 |
| On or near Nightclub | 56 |
| On or near Hylton Court | 47 |
| On or near Ludlow Drive | 35 |
| On or near Broadside Avenue | 32 |
| On or near Kenilworth Court | 32 |
| On or near Barnard Drive | 29 |
| On or near Thornton Road | 29 |
| On or near Warwick Court | 26 |
Of the 1,010 crimes in Wolverham with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 125 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 331 | 32.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 321 | 31.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 107 | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 84 | 8.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 76 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 46 | 4.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Wolverham has an estimated population of 4,525 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (47%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wolverham average decile 1.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Wolverham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 33.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 39.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 47.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 60.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Wolverham a safe place to live?
Wolverham recorded 250.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 119th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.
What is the most common crime in Wolverham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 346 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (307).
Is crime in Wolverham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wolverham was up 14% on the year before: 1,135 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 994 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wolverham?
About 4,525 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wolverham?
Wolverham is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.