Crime in Normandy & Pirbright: statistics, rates and trends
261 crimes were recorded in Normandy & Pirbright in the 12 months to August 2026, 32.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Normandy & Pirbright at a glance
- Crime trends in Normandy & Pirbright
- Types of crime in Normandy & Pirbright
- Normandy & Pirbright compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Normandy & Pirbright
- What happened after crimes were reported in Normandy & Pirbright
- Demographics of Normandy & Pirbright
- Questions about crime in Normandy & Pirbright
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (111), anti-social behaviour (49) and criminal damage and arson (27) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,697th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Normandy & Pirbright | Guildford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 261 | 12,259 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 32.7 | 81.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 7,974 | 151,359 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Normandy & Pirbright peaked in the year to August 2019 (343 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (257). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 261 | 32.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 276 | 34.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 308 | 38.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 257 | 32.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 264 | 33.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 288 | 36.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 337 | 42.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 343 | 43.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 320 | 40.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 17 |
| March 2026 | 26 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 16 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (60% below) and violence and sexual offences (59% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 111 | 13.9 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 49 | 6.1 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 3.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 22 | 2.8 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Normandy & Pirbright.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Normandy & Pirbright |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Vale | 420 | 57.7 | +76% |
| Worplesdon | 434 | 47.9 | +46% |
| Ash Wharf | 398 | 61.1 | +87% |
| Stoughton South | 480 | 79.1 | +142% |
| Ash South | 248 | 36.2 | +11% |
| Stoughton North | 337 | 49.9 | +52% |
| Westborough | 1,035 | 80.5 | +146% |
| Bellfields & Slyfield | 655 | 99.5 | +204% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Normandy & Pirbright over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “South Drive” (16).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near South Drive | 16 |
| On or near Walden Cottages | 14 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 12 |
| On or near Wyke Avenue | 11 |
| On or near Aldershot Road | 10 |
| On or near Hockford Close | 10 |
| On or near Manor Farm Close | 10 |
| On or near Guildford Road | 9 |
| On or near Laureldene | 8 |
| On or near Elmgrove Lane | 7 |
Of the 212 crimes in Normandy & Pirbright with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 49 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 88 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 60 | 28.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 33 | 15.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
Normandy & Pirbright has an estimated population of 7,974 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.0%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.8%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Normandy & Pirbright average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Normandy & Pirbright | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Normandy & Pirbright a safe place to live?
Normandy & Pirbright recorded 32.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,697th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Normandy & Pirbright?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 111 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (49).
Is crime in Normandy & Pirbright going up or down?
Recorded crime in Normandy & Pirbright was down 5% on the year before: 261 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 276 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Normandy & Pirbright?
About 7,974 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Normandy & Pirbright?
Normandy & Pirbright is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.