Crime in Northern Parishes: statistics, rates and trends
475 crimes were recorded in Northern Parishes in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 35% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Northern Parishes at a glance
- Crime trends in Northern Parishes
- Types of crime in Northern Parishes
- Northern Parishes compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Northern Parishes
- What happened after crimes were reported in Northern Parishes
- Demographics of Northern Parishes
- Questions about crime in Northern Parishes
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (159), anti-social behaviour (95) and criminal damage and arson (53) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,791st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Northern Parishes | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 475 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.9 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +35% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 8,498 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Northern Parishes of any year here (475 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 475 | 55.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 352 | 41.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 327 | 38.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 392 | 46.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 342 | 40.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 384 | 45.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 398 | 46.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 371 | 43.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 364 | 42.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 52 |
| July 2026 | 53 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 41 |
| April 2026 | 56 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| January 2026 | 43 |
| December 2025 | 29 |
| November 2025 | 29 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (45% below) and public order (42% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 29 to 53 and public order rose from 21 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 159 | 18.7 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 95 | 11.2 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 53 | 6.2 | 6.7 | +83% |
| Other theft | 44 | 5.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 33 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +57% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 3.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Northern Parishes; the highest is Roseworth (224.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Norton North, Stockton-on-Tees (32.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Northern Parishes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norton North | 205 | 32.8 | -41% |
| Billingham West & Wolviston | 272 | 66.6 | +19% |
| Hardwick & Salters Lane | 1,089 | 136.2 | +144% |
| Roseworth | 1,875 | 224.4 | +301% |
| Norton Central | 844 | 134.3 | +140% |
| Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree | 1,179 | 197.3 | +253% |
| Billingham Central | 1,097 | 131.8 | +136% |
| Billingham North | 552 | 70.3 | +26% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Northern Parishes over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St James Close” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St James Close | 54 |
| On or near Manor Drive | 25 |
| On or near Parking Area | 25 |
| On or near Darlington Back Lane | 14 |
| On or near Buckthorn Crescent | 11 |
| On or near Henley Drive | 10 |
| On or near Victory Gardens | 10 |
| On or near Chester Burn Road | 9 |
| On or near Hanzard Drive | 9 |
| On or near Lynnwood Drive | 9 |
Of the 380 crimes in Northern Parishes with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 95 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 164 | 43.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 143 | 37.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 33 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Northern Parishes has an estimated population of 8,498 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.4%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.2%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (8.2%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northern Parishes average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Northern Parishes | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Northern Parishes a safe place to live?
Northern Parishes recorded 55.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,791st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Northern Parishes?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 159 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (95).
Is crime in Northern Parishes going up or down?
Recorded crime in Northern Parishes was up 35% on the year before: 475 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 352 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Northern Parishes?
About 8,498 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Northern Parishes?
Northern Parishes is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.