Crime in Osterley & Spring Grove: statistics, rates and trends
1,179 crimes were recorded in Osterley & Spring Grove in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Osterley & Spring Grove at a glance
- Crime trends in Osterley & Spring Grove
- Types of crime in Osterley & Spring Grove
- Osterley & Spring Grove compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Osterley & Spring Grove
- What happened after crimes were reported in Osterley & Spring Grove
- Demographics of Osterley & Spring Grove
- Questions about crime in Osterley & Spring Grove
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (320), anti-social behaviour (228) and other theft (118) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,793rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Osterley & Spring Grove | Hounslow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,179 | 32,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.2 | 109.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,512 | 299,424 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Osterley & Spring Grove of any year here (1,179 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,179 | 81.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,197 | 82.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,335 | 92.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,272 | 87.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,407 | 97.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,686 | 116.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,713 | 118.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,646 | 113.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,625 | 112.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 104 |
| July 2026 | 112 |
| June 2026 | 113 |
| May 2026 | 79 |
| April 2026 | 90 |
| March 2026 | 105 |
| February 2026 | 83 |
| January 2026 | 90 |
| December 2025 | 96 |
| November 2025 | 102 |
| October 2025 | 114 |
| September 2025 | 91 |
Compared with England and Wales, Osterley & Spring Grove recorded notably more drugs (58% above the national rate), burglary (55% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (40% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (49% below) and shoplifting (46% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 57 to 75 and burglary rose from 68 to 80.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 320 | 22.1 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 228 | 15.7 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Other theft | 118 | 8.1 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 101 | 7.0 | 5.0 | -10% |
| Burglary | 80 | 5.5 | 3.6 | +18% |
| Drugs | 75 | 5.2 | 3.3 | +32% |
| Shoplifting | 66 | 4.5 | 8.5 | -1% |
| Public order | 65 | 4.5 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Osterley & Spring Grove; the highest is Hounslow Central (288.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hounslow South (56.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Osterley & Spring Grove |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hounslow East | 1,307 | 117.4 | +44% |
| Syon & Brentford Lock | 2,188 | 144.2 | +77% |
| Hounslow Central | 2,918 | 288.9 | +256% |
| Isleworth | 1,174 | 89.1 | +10% |
| Hounslow South | 768 | 56.0 | -31% |
| Heston East | 1,342 | 106.9 | +32% |
| Brentford West | 699 | 111.2 | +37% |
| Heston Central | 1,494 | 97.0 | +19% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Osterley & Spring Grove over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ryan Drive” (72).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ryan Drive | 72 |
| On or near Supermarket | 67 |
| On or near Wood Lane | 59 |
| On or near St John'S Road | 53 |
| On or near Hospital | 42 |
| On or near Ridgeway Road | 39 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 36 |
| On or near Ashley Drive | 34 |
| On or near Parking Area | 25 |
| On or near Samuelson Place | 24 |
Of the 951 crimes in Osterley & Spring Grove with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 228 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 433 | 45.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 263 | 27.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 114 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 62 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Osterley & Spring Grove has an estimated population of 14,512 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (35%, against 20%), less social housing (6.7%, against 17.1%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (53%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Osterley & Spring Grove average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Osterley & Spring Grove | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 53.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 35.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Osterley & Spring Grove a safe place to live?
Osterley & Spring Grove recorded 81.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,793rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Osterley & Spring Grove?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 320 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (228).
Is crime in Osterley & Spring Grove going up or down?
Recorded crime in Osterley & Spring Grove was down 2% on the year before: 1,179 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,197 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Osterley & Spring Grove?
About 14,512 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Osterley & Spring Grove?
Osterley & Spring Grove is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.