Crime in Penkhull & Springfields: statistics, rates and trends
948 crimes were recorded in Penkhull & Springfields in the 12 months to August 2026, 196.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Penkhull & Springfields at a glance
- Crime trends in Penkhull & Springfields
- Types of crime in Penkhull & Springfields
- Penkhull & Springfields compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Penkhull & Springfields
- What happened after crimes were reported in Penkhull & Springfields
- Demographics of Penkhull & Springfields
- Questions about crime in Penkhull & Springfields
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (407), anti-social behaviour (118) and public order (100) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 203rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Penkhull & Springfields | Stoke-on-Trent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 948 | 37,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 196.9 | 139.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 4,814 | 270,425 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Penkhull & Springfields of any year here (948 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 948 | 196.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 842 | 174.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 835 | 173.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 854 | 177.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 912 | 189.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 751 | 156.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 787 | 163.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 747 | 155.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 829 | 172.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 98 |
| July 2026 | 86 |
| June 2026 | 106 |
| May 2026 | 65 |
| April 2026 | 85 |
| March 2026 | 91 |
| February 2026 | 76 |
| January 2026 | 61 |
| December 2025 | 69 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 67 |
| September 2025 | 78 |
Compared with England and Wales, Penkhull & Springfields recorded notably more public order (3.1 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.6 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (2.5 times the national rate). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 63 to 85 and public order rose from 78 to 100, while other theft fell from 70 to 59.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 407 | 84.5 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 118 | 24.5 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Public order | 100 | 20.8 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 85 | 17.7 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Shoplifting | 68 | 14.1 | 8.5 | -8% |
| Other theft | 59 | 12.3 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Drugs | 23 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 4.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 3.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 3.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 1.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 1.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Penkhull & Springfields; the highest is Hartshill Park & Stoke (308.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Basford & Hartshill (75.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Penkhull & Springfields |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 679 | 103.7 | -47% |
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 1,803 | 308.7 | +57% |
| Boothen | 449 | 99.3 | -50% |
| Basford & Hartshill | 536 | 75.4 | -62% |
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 1,311 | 201.3 | +2% |
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 4,890 | 297.2 | +51% |
| Etruria & Hanley | 1,682 | 246.3 | +25% |
| Hollybush | 415 | 87.9 | -55% |
The 10 locations below account for 70% of the crime recorded in Penkhull & Springfields over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (209).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 209 |
| On or near Parking Area | 171 |
| On or near Godwin Way | 57 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 56 |
| On or near Newcastle Road | 49 |
| On or near Wheatly Avenue | 37 |
| On or near Rothwell Street | 28 |
| On or near Lyme Drive | 19 |
| On or near Boon Avenue | 17 |
| On or near Newcastle Lane | 16 |
Of the 830 crimes in Penkhull & Springfields with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 118 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 355 | 42.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 238 | 28.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 99 | 11.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 36 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Penkhull & Springfields has an estimated population of 4,814 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (24%, against 17%) and more private renting (24%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penkhull & Springfields average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Penkhull & Springfields | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Penkhull & Springfields a safe place to live?
Penkhull & Springfields recorded 196.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 203rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Penkhull & Springfields?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 407 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (118).
Is crime in Penkhull & Springfields going up or down?
Recorded crime in Penkhull & Springfields was up 13% on the year before: 948 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 842 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Penkhull & Springfields?
About 4,814 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Penkhull & Springfields?
Penkhull & Springfields is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.