Crime in Pheasey Park Farm: statistics, rates and trends
480 crimes were recorded in Pheasey Park Farm in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pheasey Park Farm at a glance
- Crime trends in Pheasey Park Farm
- Types of crime in Pheasey Park Farm
- Pheasey Park Farm compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pheasey Park Farm
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pheasey Park Farm
- Demographics of Pheasey Park Farm
- Questions about crime in Pheasey Park Farm
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (184), vehicle crime (61) and criminal damage and arson (49) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,409th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Pheasey Park Farm | Walsall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 480 | 30,674 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.8 | 103.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,760 | 295,678 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pheasey Park Farm peaked in the year to August 2021 (680 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (466). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 480 | 40.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 466 | 39.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 541 | 46.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 558 | 47.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 670 | 57.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 680 | 57.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 607 | 51.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 574 | 48.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 574 | 48.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 54 |
| June 2026 | 53 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 42 |
| October 2025 | 36 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (89% below) and shoplifting (68% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 29 to 49 and vehicle crime rose from 46 to 61, while anti-social behaviour fell from 36 to 20 and burglary fell from 38 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 184 | 15.6 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 61 | 5.2 | 5.0 | +33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +69% |
| Shoplifting | 32 | 2.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 29 | 2.5 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Public order | 28 | 2.4 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Burglary | 24 | 2.0 | 3.6 | -37% |
| Other crime | 21 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 1.7 | 15.4 | -44% |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pheasey Park Farm; the highest is St Matthew's, Walsall (164.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Streetly, Walsall (25.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pheasey Park Farm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Streetly | 326 | 25.6 | -37% |
| Paddock | 622 | 45.8 | +12% |
| Aldridge Central and South | 1,030 | 70.3 | +72% |
| Palfrey | 1,497 | 83.9 | +106% |
| St Matthew's | 2,737 | 164.7 | +304% |
| Pleck | 2,483 | 137.5 | +237% |
| Rushall-Shelfield | 950 | 76.4 | +87% |
| Blakenall | 1,862 | 104.9 | +157% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Pheasey Park Farm over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (28).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 28 |
| On or near Beacon Road | 20 |
| On or near Brooking Close | 19 |
| On or near Collingwood Drive | 18 |
| On or near Roxburgh Grove | 17 |
| On or near Chapel Lane | 16 |
| On or near Doe Bank Lane | 16 |
| On or near Raeburn Road | 14 |
| On or near Old Hall Lane | 13 |
| On or near Clausen Close | 12 |
Of the 460 crimes in Pheasey Park Farm with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 187 | 40.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 180 | 39.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 40 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
Pheasey Park Farm has an estimated population of 11,760 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.1%, against 17.1%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pheasey Park Farm average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pheasey Park Farm | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 84.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Pheasey Park Farm a safe place to live?
Pheasey Park Farm recorded 40.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,409th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pheasey Park Farm?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 184 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (61).
Is crime in Pheasey Park Farm going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pheasey Park Farm was up 3% on the year before: 480 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 466 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pheasey Park Farm?
About 11,760 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pheasey Park Farm?
Pheasey Park Farm is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.