Crime in Rettendon and Runwell: statistics, rates and trends
492 crimes were recorded in Rettendon and Runwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 34% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rettendon and Runwell at a glance
- Crime trends in Rettendon and Runwell
- Types of crime in Rettendon and Runwell
- Rettendon and Runwell compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rettendon and Runwell
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rettendon and Runwell
- Demographics of Rettendon and Runwell
- Questions about crime in Rettendon and Runwell
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (211), anti-social behaviour (67) and criminal damage and arson (42) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,322nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rettendon and Runwell | Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 492 | 15,908 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.7 | 84.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +34% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 7,267 | 188,803 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rettendon and Runwell peaked in the year to August 2021 (499 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (367). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 492 | 67.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 367 | 50.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 409 | 56.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 404 | 55.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 435 | 59.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 499 | 68.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 448 | 61.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 393 | 54.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 432 | 59.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 52 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 49 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 36 |
| December 2025 | 35 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 43 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (40% below) and anti-social behaviour (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 25 to 67 and criminal damage and arson rose from 25 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 211 | 29.0 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 67 | 9.2 | 15.4 | +168% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +68% |
| Other theft | 40 | 5.5 | 6.4 | +54% |
| Vehicle crime | 35 | 4.8 | 5.0 | -3% |
| Public order | 29 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +38% |
| Burglary | 20 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 1.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rettendon and Runwell; the highest is South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville (73.8 per 1,000) and the lowest South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood (27.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rettendon and Runwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood | 213 | 27.1 | -60% |
| South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville | 591 | 73.8 | +9% |
| Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield | 242 | 42.7 | -37% |
| South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting | 385 | 66.3 | -2% |
| Galleywood | 404 | 71.2 | +5% |
| Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon | 368 | 45.0 | -33% |
| Great Baddow West | 394 | 60.6 | -10% |
| Great Baddow East | 511 | 58.3 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Rettendon and Runwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (70).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 70 |
| On or near Meadow Lane | 53 |
| On or near St Luke'S Way | 26 |
| On or near Corsellis Close | 20 |
| On or near Battlesbridge | 19 |
| On or near Runwell Chase | 19 |
| On or near Maltings Road | 13 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 12 |
| On or near Church End Lane | 10 |
| On or near Tidworth Avenue | 10 |
Of the 425 crimes in Rettendon and Runwell with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 189 | 44.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 130 | 30.6% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 38 | 8.9% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 26 | 6.1% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Rettendon and Runwell has an estimated population of 7,267 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.9%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (9.4%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (9.2%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rettendon and Runwell average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rettendon and Runwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rettendon and Runwell a safe place to live?
Rettendon and Runwell recorded 67.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,322nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rettendon and Runwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 211 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (67).
Is crime in Rettendon and Runwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rettendon and Runwell was up 34% on the year before: 492 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 367 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rettendon and Runwell?
About 7,267 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rettendon and Runwell?
Rettendon and Runwell is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.