Crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting: statistics, rates and trends
385 crimes were recorded in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting at a glance
- Crime trends in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
- Types of crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
- South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
- What happened after crimes were reported in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
- Demographics of South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
- Questions about crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (133), anti-social behaviour (91) and other theft (37) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,374th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting | Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 385 | 15,908 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.3 | 84.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,809 | 188,803 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting peaked in the year to August 2020 (638 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (329). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 385 | 66.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 346 | 59.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 329 | 56.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 362 | 62.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 527 | 90.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 584 | 100.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 638 | 109.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 585 | 100.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 447 | 76.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 59 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 30 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 48 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 30 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (48% below) and violence and sexual offences (33% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 49 to 91 and other theft rose from 24 to 37, while burglary fell from 31 to 23 and vehicle crime fell from 42 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 133 | 22.9 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 91 | 15.7 | 15.4 | +86% |
| Other theft | 37 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +54% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 5.7 | 5.0 | -21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 4.6 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Burglary | 23 | 4.0 | 3.6 | -26% |
| Public order | 20 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Drugs | 12 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting; the highest is Moulsham and Central (261.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Moulsham Lodge (34.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galleywood | 404 | 71.2 | +7% |
| Goat Hall | 271 | 44.6 | -33% |
| Rettendon and Runwell | 492 | 67.7 | +2% |
| Moulsham Lodge | 194 | 34.4 | -48% |
| Great Baddow West | 394 | 60.6 | -9% |
| Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield | 242 | 42.7 | -36% |
| Great Baddow East | 511 | 58.3 | -12% |
| Moulsham and Central | 4,072 | 261.9 | +295% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Park/Open Space” (44).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Park/Open Space | 44 |
| On or near Hawkswood Road | 38 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 38 |
| On or near Stock Road | 20 |
| On or near Orton Close | 14 |
| On or near Swan Lane | 14 |
| On or near Penny'S Lane | 11 |
| On or near Maldon Road | 10 |
| On or near Fosters Close | 9 |
| On or near Lindhurst Drive | 8 |
Of the 294 crimes in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 91 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 116 | 39.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 106 | 36.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 20 | 6.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 3.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting has an estimated population of 5,809 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.3%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.7%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (10%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting a safe place to live?
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting recorded 66.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,374th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 133 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (91).
Is crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting going up or down?
Recorded crime in South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting was up 11% on the year before: 385 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 346 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting?
About 5,809 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting?
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.