Crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire: statistics, rates and trends
125 crimes were recorded in Ridgeway, West Berkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Ridgeway, West Berkshire
- Types of crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire
- Ridgeway, West Berkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ridgeway, West Berkshire
- Demographics of Ridgeway, West Berkshire
- Questions about crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (65), other crime (14) and anti-social behaviour (9) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,542nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Ridgeway, West Berkshire | West Berkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 125 | 10,756 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.4 | 65.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 3,345 | 165,112 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire peaked in the year to August 2023 (150 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (109). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 125 | 37.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 109 | 32.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 133 | 39.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 150 | 44.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 114 | 34.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 138 | 41.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 109 | 32.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 130 | 38.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 123 | 36.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 7 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 17 |
| April 2026 | 6 |
| March 2026 | 8 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 7 |
| November 2025 | 4 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (43% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 65 | 19.4 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Other crime | 14 | 4.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9 | 2.7 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 8 | 2.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 4 | 1.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ridgeway, West Berkshire; the highest is Thatcham Central (93.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Basildon, West Berkshire (20.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ridgeway, West Berkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chieveley & Cold Ash | 319 | 37.2 | -1% |
| Basildon | 63 | 20.9 | -44% |
| Downlands | 174 | 38.2 | +2% |
| Thatcham North East | 408 | 55.4 | +48% |
| Thatcham West | 346 | 51.1 | +37% |
| Pangbourne | 210 | 62.0 | +66% |
| Newbury Clay Hill | 796 | 88.4 | +137% |
| Thatcham Central | 901 | 93.2 | +149% |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Ridgeway, West Berkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Manor Crescent” (19).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Manor Crescent | 19 |
| On or near Folly View | 10 |
| On or near Green Hams Lane | 8 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 8 |
| On or near School Road | 8 |
| On or near Lowbury Gardens | 7 |
| On or near Beech Close | 5 |
| On or near Water Street | 5 |
| On or near Burrell Road | 4 |
| On or near Fairfield | 4 |
Of the 116 crimes in Ridgeway, West Berkshire with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 9 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 42 | 36.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 35 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 20 | 17.2% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 5.2% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 3.4% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.9% | 5.2% |
Ridgeway, West Berkshire has an estimated population of 3,345 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.3%, against 23.3%), fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (41%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ridgeway, West Berkshire average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ridgeway, West Berkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ridgeway, West Berkshire a safe place to live?
Ridgeway, West Berkshire recorded 37.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,542nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 65 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other crime (14).
Is crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ridgeway, West Berkshire was up 15% on the year before: 125 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 109 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ridgeway, West Berkshire?
About 3,345 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ridgeway, West Berkshire?
Ridgeway, West Berkshire is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.