Crime in Rock Ferry: statistics, rates and trends
1,640 crimes were recorded in Rock Ferry in the 12 months to August 2026, 100.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rock Ferry at a glance
- Crime trends in Rock Ferry
- Types of crime in Rock Ferry
- Rock Ferry compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rock Ferry
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rock Ferry
- Demographics of Rock Ferry
- Questions about crime in Rock Ferry
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (764), criminal damage and arson (188) and public order (145) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,217th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rock Ferry | Wirral | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,640 | 26,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 100.7 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 16,294 | 328,873 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rock Ferry of any year here (1,640 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,640 | 100.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,841 | 113.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,704 | 104.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,307 | 141.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,446 | 150.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,177 | 133.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,065 | 126.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,927 | 118.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,906 | 117.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 162 |
| July 2026 | 178 |
| June 2026 | 148 |
| May 2026 | 163 |
| April 2026 | 111 |
| March 2026 | 142 |
| February 2026 | 115 |
| January 2026 | 109 |
| December 2025 | 119 |
| November 2025 | 136 |
| October 2025 | 140 |
| September 2025 | 117 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rock Ferry recorded notably more drugs (2.1 times the national rate), possession of weapons (2.0 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (71% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (75% below) and anti-social behaviour (52% below). On the year before, drugs fell from 234 to 112 and anti-social behaviour fell from 167 to 120.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 764 | 46.9 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 188 | 11.5 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Public order | 145 | 8.9 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 120 | 7.4 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Drugs | 112 | 6.9 | 3.3 | -52% |
| Other theft | 89 | 5.5 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Other crime | 52 | 3.2 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Burglary | 42 | 2.6 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 2.4 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 2.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 32 | 2.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rock Ferry; the highest is Birkenhead and Tranmere (254.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Clatterbridge (40.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rock Ferry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bebington | 729 | 48.0 | -52% |
| Birkenhead and Tranmere | 4,562 | 254.1 | +152% |
| Prenton | 778 | 55.2 | -45% |
| Oxton | 970 | 68.3 | -32% |
| Bromborough | 1,445 | 85.2 | -15% |
| Claughton | 1,304 | 86.2 | -14% |
| Clatterbridge | 585 | 40.6 | -60% |
| Bidston and St James | 2,297 | 140.4 | +40% |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Rock Ferry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “B5149” (69).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near B5149 | 69 |
| On or near Hassal Road | 59 |
| On or near Parking Area | 49 |
| On or near The Dell | 37 |
| On or near Victoria Court | 36 |
| On or near Mulberry Close | 34 |
| On or near Alpha Drive | 32 |
| On or near King Street | 31 |
| On or near Highfield South | 30 |
| On or near Oriel Road | 30 |
Of the 1,520 crimes in Rock Ferry with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 120 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 734 | 48.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 378 | 24.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 186 | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 76 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 51 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 16 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Rock Ferry has an estimated population of 16,294 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (31%, against 17%), more households without a car (41%, against 23%) and more private renting (30%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rock Ferry average decile 1.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rock Ferry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 40.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 39.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 29.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 68.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Rock Ferry a safe place to live?
Rock Ferry recorded 100.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,217th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Rock Ferry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 764 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (188).
Is crime in Rock Ferry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rock Ferry was down 11% on the year before: 1,640 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,841 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rock Ferry?
About 16,294 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rock Ferry?
Rock Ferry is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.