Crime in Bebington, Wirral: statistics, rates and trends
729 crimes were recorded in Bebington, Wirral in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bebington, Wirral at a glance
- Crime trends in Bebington, Wirral
- Types of crime in Bebington, Wirral
- Bebington, Wirral compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bebington, Wirral
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bebington, Wirral
- Demographics of Bebington, Wirral
- Questions about crime in Bebington, Wirral
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (321), anti-social behaviour (104) and criminal damage and arson (65) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,098th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Bebington, Wirral | Wirral | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 729 | 26,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.0 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 15,173 | 328,873 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bebington, Wirral peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,024 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (641). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 729 | 48.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 641 | 42.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 684 | 45.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 841 | 55.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 926 | 61.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,024 | 67.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 938 | 61.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 880 | 58.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 895 | 59.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 77 |
| July 2026 | 62 |
| June 2026 | 53 |
| May 2026 | 46 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 65 |
| February 2026 | 71 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 55 |
| October 2025 | 85 |
| September 2025 | 57 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (79% below) and anti-social behaviour (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 33 to 65 and shoplifting rose from 35 to 61, while drugs fell from 42 to 25 and other theft fell from 34 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 321 | 21.2 | 34.2 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 104 | 6.9 | 15.4 | +39% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +97% |
| Shoplifting | 61 | 4.0 | 8.5 | +74% |
| Public order | 58 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Drugs | 25 | 1.6 | 3.3 | -40% |
| Other theft | 21 | 1.4 | 6.4 | -38% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bebington, Wirral; the highest is Birkenhead and Tranmere (254.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Pensby and Thingwall (33.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bebington, Wirral |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Ferry | 1,640 | 100.7 | +109% |
| Bromborough | 1,445 | 85.2 | +77% |
| Prenton | 778 | 55.2 | +15% |
| Clatterbridge | 585 | 40.6 | -16% |
| Birkenhead and Tranmere | 4,562 | 254.1 | +429% |
| Oxton | 970 | 68.3 | +42% |
| Claughton | 1,304 | 86.2 | +79% |
| Pensby and Thingwall | 412 | 33.6 | -30% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Bebington, Wirral over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (64).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 64 |
| On or near Mill Brow | 28 |
| On or near Beresford Avenue | 27 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 22 |
| On or near Acorn Close | 20 |
| On or near Ashbrook Terrace | 20 |
| On or near B5148 | 19 |
| On or near Juliet Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Buckingham Avenue | 15 |
Of the 625 crimes in Bebington, Wirral with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 104 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 302 | 48.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 160 | 25.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 66 | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 20 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
Bebington, Wirral has an estimated population of 15,173 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bebington, Wirral average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bebington, Wirral | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bebington, Wirral a safe place to live?
Bebington, Wirral recorded 48.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,098th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bebington, Wirral?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 321 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (104).
Is crime in Bebington, Wirral going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bebington, Wirral was up 14% on the year before: 729 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 641 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bebington, Wirral?
About 15,173 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bebington, Wirral?
Bebington, Wirral is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.