Crime in Pensby and Thingwall: statistics, rates and trends
412 crimes were recorded in Pensby and Thingwall in the 12 months to August 2026, 33.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pensby and Thingwall at a glance
- Crime trends in Pensby and Thingwall
- Types of crime in Pensby and Thingwall
- Pensby and Thingwall compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pensby and Thingwall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pensby and Thingwall
- Demographics of Pensby and Thingwall
- Questions about crime in Pensby and Thingwall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (209), public order (36) and other theft (35) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,677th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Pensby and Thingwall | Wirral | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 412 | 26,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 33.6 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,268 | 328,873 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Pensby and Thingwall of any year here (412 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 412 | 33.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 434 | 35.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 459 | 37.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 539 | 43.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 522 | 42.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 583 | 47.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 515 | 42.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 493 | 40.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 530 | 43.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 42 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| January 2026 | 35 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 32 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (82% below) and criminal damage and arson (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 30 to 35, while anti-social behaviour fell from 51 to 34 and criminal damage and arson fell from 49 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 209 | 17.0 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Public order | 36 | 2.9 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Other theft | 35 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 34 | 2.8 | 15.4 | -33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Other crime | 19 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pensby and Thingwall; the highest is Upton, Wirral (90.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Greasby, Frankby and Irby (26.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pensby and Thingwall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heswall | 454 | 33.5 | 0% |
| Greasby, Frankby and Irby | 379 | 26.8 | -20% |
| Upton | 1,582 | 90.0 | +168% |
| Prenton | 778 | 55.2 | +64% |
| Oxton | 970 | 68.3 | +103% |
| Claughton | 1,304 | 86.2 | +157% |
| Bebington | 729 | 48.0 | +43% |
| West Kirby and Thurstaston | 419 | 31.9 | -5% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Pensby and Thingwall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Barleyfield” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Barleyfield | 22 |
| On or near The Willows | 21 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 20 |
| On or near Paltridge Way | 17 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Torrington Gardens | 13 |
| On or near Torrington Drive | 12 |
| On or near Arrowe Park Road | 11 |
| On or near Arrowe Brook Road | 9 |
| On or near Irby Road | 9 |
Of the 378 crimes in Pensby and Thingwall with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 34 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 173 | 45.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 105 | 27.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 20 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
Pensby and Thingwall has an estimated population of 12,268 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more retired residents (35%, against 22%), an older population (30%, against 19%) and less private renting (9.0%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pensby and Thingwall average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pensby and Thingwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Pensby and Thingwall a safe place to live?
Pensby and Thingwall recorded 33.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,677th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pensby and Thingwall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 209 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (36).
Is crime in Pensby and Thingwall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pensby and Thingwall was down 5% on the year before: 412 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 434 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pensby and Thingwall?
About 12,268 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pensby and Thingwall?
Pensby and Thingwall is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.