Crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby: statistics, rates and trends
379 crimes were recorded in Greasby, Frankby and Irby in the 12 months to August 2026, 26.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby at a glance
- Crime trends in Greasby, Frankby and Irby
- Types of crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby
- Greasby, Frankby and Irby compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby
- What happened after crimes were reported in Greasby, Frankby and Irby
- Demographics of Greasby, Frankby and Irby
- Questions about crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (154), anti-social behaviour (52) and criminal damage and arson (52) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,840th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Greasby, Frankby and Irby | Wirral | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 379 | 26,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 26.8 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 14,161 | 328,873 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby peaked in the year to August 2021 (549 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (345). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 379 | 26.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 351 | 24.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 345 | 24.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 502 | 35.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 504 | 35.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 549 | 38.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 494 | 34.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 447 | 31.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 442 | 31.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 39 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 29 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (76% below) and public order (69% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 26 to 52 and other theft rose from 24 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 154 | 10.9 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 52 | 3.7 | 15.4 | +27% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 52 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +100% |
| Other theft | 35 | 2.5 | 6.4 | +46% |
| Public order | 29 | 2.0 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Greasby, Frankby and Irby.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Greasby, Frankby and Irby |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton | 1,582 | 90.0 | +236% |
| Pensby and Thingwall | 412 | 33.6 | +25% |
| Moreton West and Saughall Massie | 638 | 47.5 | +78% |
| West Kirby and Thurstaston | 419 | 31.9 | +19% |
| Hoylake and Meols | 727 | 58.1 | +117% |
| Leasowe and Moreton East | 1,153 | 70.9 | +165% |
| Claughton | 1,304 | 86.2 | +222% |
| Oxton | 970 | 68.3 | +155% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Greasby, Frankby and Irby over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gordon Court” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gordon Court | 15 |
| On or near Devizes Drive | 13 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 13 |
| On or near Eastcott Close | 12 |
| On or near Station Road | 12 |
| On or near Old Pump Lane | 11 |
| On or near Irbyside Road | 9 |
| On or near Thurstaston Road | 9 |
| On or near Westway | 9 |
| On or near Greenway | 7 |
Of the 327 crimes in Greasby, Frankby and Irby with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 52 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 151 | 46.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 107 | 32.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 2.1% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Greasby, Frankby and Irby has an estimated population of 14,161 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.6%, against 17.1%), more retired residents (36%, against 22%) and an older population (31%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Greasby, Frankby and Irby average decile 9.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Greasby, Frankby and Irby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 88.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Greasby, Frankby and Irby a safe place to live?
Greasby, Frankby and Irby recorded 26.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,840th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 154 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (52).
Is crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby going up or down?
Recorded crime in Greasby, Frankby and Irby was up 8% on the year before: 379 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 351 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Greasby, Frankby and Irby?
About 14,161 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Greasby, Frankby and Irby?
Greasby, Frankby and Irby is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.