Crime in Hoylake and Meols: statistics, rates and trends
727 crimes were recorded in Hoylake and Meols in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hoylake and Meols at a glance
- Crime trends in Hoylake and Meols
- Types of crime in Hoylake and Meols
- Hoylake and Meols compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hoylake and Meols
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hoylake and Meols
- Demographics of Hoylake and Meols
- Questions about crime in Hoylake and Meols
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (249), shoplifting (125) and anti-social behaviour (116) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,697th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hoylake and Meols | Wirral | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 727 | 26,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.1 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,517 | 328,873 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hoylake and Meols peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,069 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (714). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 727 | 58.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 714 | 57.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 715 | 57.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 911 | 72.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 965 | 77.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,069 | 85.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 966 | 77.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 959 | 76.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,037 | 82.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 58 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 81 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 71 |
| February 2026 | 68 |
| January 2026 | 44 |
| December 2025 | 45 |
| November 2025 | 63 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 63 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (68% below) and other theft (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 59 to 125 and violence and sexual offences rose from 210 to 249, while other theft fell from 57 to 35 and criminal damage and arson fell from 63 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 249 | 19.9 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Shoplifting | 125 | 10.0 | 8.5 | +112% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 116 | 9.3 | 15.4 | -22% |
| Public order | 77 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Other theft | 35 | 2.8 | 6.4 | -39% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 1.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hoylake and Meols; the highest is Bidston and St James (140.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Greasby, Frankby and Irby (26.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hoylake and Meols |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Kirby and Thurstaston | 419 | 31.9 | -45% |
| Moreton West and Saughall Massie | 638 | 47.5 | -18% |
| Greasby, Frankby and Irby | 379 | 26.8 | -54% |
| Leasowe and Moreton East | 1,153 | 70.9 | +22% |
| Upton | 1,582 | 90.0 | +55% |
| Pensby and Thingwall | 412 | 33.6 | -42% |
| Bidston and St James | 2,297 | 140.4 | +142% |
| Claughton | 1,304 | 86.2 | +48% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Hoylake and Meols over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Salisbury Avenue” (52).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Salisbury Avenue | 52 |
| On or near Parking Area | 44 |
| On or near Waverley Road | 42 |
| On or near Acacia Grove | 35 |
| On or near Supermarket | 31 |
| On or near Market Street | 30 |
| On or near Shrewsbury Road | 23 |
| On or near Station Approach | 19 |
| On or near Charles Road | 18 |
| On or near School Lane | 16 |
Of the 611 crimes in Hoylake and Meols with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 13% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 116 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 235 | 38.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 196 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 79 | 12.9% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Hoylake and Meols has an estimated population of 12,517 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.0%, against 17.1%), an older population (28%, against 19%) and more retired residents (31%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hoylake and Meols average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hoylake and Meols | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hoylake and Meols a safe place to live?
Hoylake and Meols recorded 58.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,697th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hoylake and Meols?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 249 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (125).
Is crime in Hoylake and Meols going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hoylake and Meols was up 2% on the year before: 727 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 714 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hoylake and Meols?
About 12,517 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hoylake and Meols?
Hoylake and Meols is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.