Crime in Roffey North: statistics, rates and trends
249 crimes were recorded in Roffey North in the 12 months to August 2026, 39.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Roffey North at a glance
- Crime trends in Roffey North
- Types of crime in Roffey North
- Roffey North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Roffey North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Roffey North
- Demographics of Roffey North
- Questions about crime in Roffey North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (95), anti-social behaviour (61) and criminal damage and arson (17) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,470th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Roffey North | Horsham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 249 | 8,635 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 39.3 | 57.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,329 | 151,521 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Roffey North peaked in the year to August 2020 (374 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (227). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 249 | 39.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 227 | 35.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 349 | 55.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 289 | 45.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 273 | 43.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 301 | 47.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 374 | 59.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 372 | 58.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 276 | 43.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (56% below) and anti-social behaviour (37% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 81 to 95.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 95 | 15.0 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 61 | 9.6 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 2.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 16 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 2.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 2.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Roffey North; the highest is Denne (186.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Holbrook East (38.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Roffey North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roffey South | 387 | 59.6 | +51% |
| Holbrook East | 230 | 38.6 | -2% |
| Holbrook West | 582 | 74.4 | +89% |
| Forest | 387 | 43.1 | +9% |
| Trafalgar | 303 | 48.1 | +22% |
| Denne | 1,934 | 186.3 | +374% |
| Broadbridge Heath | 366 | 56.6 | +44% |
| Colgate & Rusper | 477 | 65.7 | +67% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Roffey North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Crawley Road” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Crawley Road | 26 |
| On or near Melbourne Way | 21 |
| On or near Ashurst Close | 19 |
| On or near Honeysuckle Walk | 15 |
| On or near Canberra Place | 12 |
| On or near Earles Meadow | 9 |
| On or near Bryce Close | 8 |
| On or near Morrell Avenue | 8 |
| On or near Perth Way | 8 |
| On or near Lower Barn Close | 6 |
Of the 188 crimes in Roffey North with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 61 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 76 | 40.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 70 | 37.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 20 | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Roffey North has an estimated population of 6,329 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.9%, against 20.3%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Roffey North average decile 8.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Roffey North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Roffey North a safe place to live?
Roffey North recorded 39.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,470th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Roffey North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 95 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (61).
Is crime in Roffey North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Roffey North was up 10% on the year before: 249 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 227 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Roffey North?
About 6,329 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Roffey North?
Roffey North is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.