Crime in Rubery & Rednal: statistics, rates and trends
883 crimes were recorded in Rubery & Rednal in the 12 months to August 2026, 95.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rubery & Rednal at a glance
- Crime trends in Rubery & Rednal
- Types of crime in Rubery & Rednal
- Rubery & Rednal compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rubery & Rednal
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rubery & Rednal
- Demographics of Rubery & Rednal
- Questions about crime in Rubery & Rednal
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (457), anti-social behaviour (80), criminal damage and arson (56) and vehicle crime (56) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,355th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rubery & Rednal | Birmingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 883 | 146,681 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 95.5 | 123.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,246 | 1,183,618 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rubery & Rednal of any year here (883 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 883 | 95.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 965 | 104.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 949 | 102.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,124 | 121.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,272 | 137.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,337 | 144.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,080 | 116.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,008 | 109.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 969 | 104.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 74 |
| July 2026 | 83 |
| June 2026 | 62 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 69 |
| March 2026 | 68 |
| February 2026 | 53 |
| January 2026 | 71 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 74 |
| October 2025 | 86 |
| September 2025 | 76 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rubery & Rednal recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (44% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (50% below) and anti-social behaviour (44% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 21 to 45 and burglary rose from 27 to 39, while criminal damage and arson fell from 73 to 56 and anti-social behaviour fell from 101 to 80.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 457 | 49.4 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 80 | 8.7 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 6.1 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Vehicle crime | 56 | 6.1 | 5.0 | -11% |
| Public order | 48 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 45 | 4.9 | 8.5 | +114% |
| Burglary | 39 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +44% |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 1.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rubery & Rednal; the highest is Northfield, Birmingham (138.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Allens Cross (86.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rubery & Rednal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frankley Great Park | 1,598 | 119.5 | +25% |
| Longbridge & West Heath | 2,598 | 112.8 | +18% |
| Northfield | 1,615 | 138.0 | +44% |
| Allens Cross | 893 | 86.7 | -9% |
| King's Norton North | 933 | 87.0 | -9% |
| Bartley Green | 2,451 | 103.8 | +9% |
| King's Norton South | 1,441 | 118.0 | +24% |
| Weoley & Selly Oak | 2,204 | 94.9 | -1% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Rubery & Rednal over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Malcolm Grove” (61).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Malcolm Grove | 61 |
| On or near Foxland Avenue | 50 |
| On or near Rubery Lane South | 44 |
| On or near Cheveley Avenue | 42 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 40 |
| On or near Lea Walk | 37 |
| On or near The Doweries | 30 |
| On or near Chapelfield Road | 26 |
| On or near Roseleigh Road | 26 |
| On or near Longwood Road | 23 |
Of the 803 crimes in Rubery & Rednal with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 80 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 401 | 49.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 246 | 30.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 65 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Rubery & Rednal has an estimated population of 9,246 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.8%, against 3.4%), more social housing (27%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rubery & Rednal average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rubery & Rednal | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 33.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Rubery & Rednal a safe place to live?
Rubery & Rednal recorded 95.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,355th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Rubery & Rednal?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 457 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (80).
Is crime in Rubery & Rednal going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rubery & Rednal was down 8% on the year before: 883 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 965 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rubery & Rednal?
About 9,246 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rubery & Rednal?
Rubery & Rednal is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.