Crime in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets: statistics, rates and trends

1,917 crimes were recorded in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets in the 12 months to August 2026, 129.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (578), anti-social behaviour (439) and drugs (137) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 693rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureShadwell, Tower HamletsTower HamletsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,91748,2025,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents129.3145.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+9%+2%-1%
Population14,830331,88658,127,638

Recorded crime in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets peaked in the year to August 2020 (2,514 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,752). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,917129.396.7
Year to August 20251,762118.897.2
Year to August 20241,946131.297.9
Year to August 20231,752118.1n/a
Year to August 20222,031137.0102.0
Year to August 20212,380160.5101.4
Year to August 20202,514169.5102.7
Year to August 20192,222149.8101.7
Year to August 20182,409162.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026168
July 2026161
June 2026158
May 2026167
April 2026155
March 2026192
February 2026145
January 2026136
December 2025130
November 2025175
October 2025183
September 2025147

Compared with England and Wales, Shadwell, Tower Hamlets recorded notably more theft from the person (4.4 times the national rate), drugs (2.8 times the national rate) and robbery (2.6 times the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (64% below) and criminal damage and arson (56% below). On the year before, theft from the person rose from 76 to 111 and other crime rose from 24 to 31, while criminal damage and arson fell from 89 to 44 and bicycle theft fell from 37 to 31.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences57839.034.2+13%
Anti-social behaviour43929.615.4+6%
Drugs1379.23.3+22%
Other theft1339.06.4+7%
Public order1177.96.7+19%
Theft from the person1117.51.7+46%
Vehicle crime966.55.0+1%
Burglary896.03.6+10%
Robbery523.51.4-4%
Shoplifting453.08.5+18%
Criminal damage and arson443.06.7-51%
Bicycle theft312.10.8-16%
Other crime312.12.1+29%
Possession of weapons140.91.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Shadwell, Tower Hamlets; the highest is Spitalfields & Banglatown (247.5 per 1,000) and the lowest St Dunstan's (111.8).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Shadwell, Tower Hamlets
Stepney Green1,854133.3+3%
St Katharine's & Wapping1,743147.5+14%
Whitechapel3,157151.7+17%
St Dunstan's1,520111.8-13%
Limehouse958147.5+14%
Spitalfields & Banglatown3,373247.5+91%
Bethnal Green East4,281170.5+32%
Mile End3,537142.0+10%

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Limehouse” (92).

LocationCrimes
On or near Limehouse92
On or near Jubilee Street78
On or near Hungerford Street62
On or near Ratcliffe Lane61
On or near Boulcott Street58
On or near Sports/Recreation Area54
On or near Hainton Close53
On or near Deancross Street44
On or near Hawksmoor Mews44
On or near Spert Street43

Of the 1,478 crimes in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 439 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified61341.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect36925.0%34.5%
Under investigation17912.1%11.5%
Status update unavailable15210.3%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome614.1%5.2%
Local resolution513.5%3.1%
Court result unavailable292.0%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation140.9%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice60.4%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest40.3%0.3%

Shadwell, Tower Hamlets has an estimated population of 14,830 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (64%, against 23%), more social housing (45%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (6.4%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shadwell, Tower Hamlets average decile 1.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureShadwell, Tower HamletsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over7.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired7.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students13.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)41.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van63.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage23.5%62.5%
Social rented homes45.2%17.1%
Private rented homes30.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas57.3%10.1% (England)

Is Shadwell, Tower Hamlets a safe place to live?

Shadwell, Tower Hamlets recorded 129.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 693rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 578 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (439).

Is crime in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets going up or down?

Recorded crime in Shadwell, Tower Hamlets was up 9% on the year before: 1,917 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,762 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Shadwell, Tower Hamlets?

About 14,830 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Shadwell, Tower Hamlets?

Shadwell, Tower Hamlets is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/shadwell">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/shadwell</a>