Crime in Shavington, Cheshire East: statistics, rates and trends
279 crimes were recorded in Shavington, Cheshire East in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 24% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Shavington, Cheshire East at a glance
- Crime trends in Shavington, Cheshire East
- Types of crime in Shavington, Cheshire East
- Shavington, Cheshire East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Shavington, Cheshire East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Shavington, Cheshire East
- Demographics of Shavington, Cheshire East
- Questions about crime in Shavington, Cheshire East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (120), public order (31) and anti-social behaviour (23) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,350th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Shavington, Cheshire East | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 279 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.5 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -24% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 6,568 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Shavington, Cheshire East peaked in the year to August 2021 (378 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (181). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 54%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 279 | 42.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 365 | 55.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 335 | 51.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 305 | 46.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 336 | 51.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 378 | 57.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 308 | 46.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 318 | 48.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 181 | 27.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (77% below) and shoplifting (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 39 to 23 and public order fell from 44 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 120 | 18.3 | 34.2 | -29% |
| Public order | 31 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 23 | 3.5 | 15.4 | -41% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 3.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 14 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Shavington, Cheshire East; the highest is Crewe Central (169.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Wybunbury, Cheshire East (27.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Shavington, Cheshire East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willaston and Rope | 240 | 37.2 | -13% |
| Wybunbury | 146 | 27.2 | -36% |
| Crewe South | 1,463 | 111.3 | +162% |
| Wistaston | 444 | 45.4 | +7% |
| Crewe West | 1,165 | 106.3 | +150% |
| Crewe Central | 1,427 | 169.8 | +300% |
| Nantwich South and Stapeley | 637 | 65.1 | +53% |
| Crewe East | 2,569 | 145.1 | +242% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Shavington, Cheshire East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (32).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 32 |
| On or near Leslie Weston Close | 25 |
| On or near Montrose Close | 15 |
| On or near Ernie Tagg Road | 13 |
| On or near Joseph Locke Drive | 11 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near Vine Tree Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Blakelow Crescent | 6 |
| On or near Diamond Close | 6 |
| On or near Rosemary Drive | 6 |
Of the 256 crimes in Shavington, Cheshire East with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 23 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 117 | 45.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 47 | 18.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 29 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 9.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 7.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Shavington, Cheshire East has an estimated population of 6,568 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.4%, against 23.3%), less private renting (9.0%, against 20.3%) and less social housing (7.9%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shavington, Cheshire East average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Shavington, Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Shavington, Cheshire East a safe place to live?
Shavington, Cheshire East recorded 42.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,350th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Shavington, Cheshire East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 120 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (31).
Is crime in Shavington, Cheshire East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Shavington, Cheshire East was down 24% on the year before: 279 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 365 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Shavington, Cheshire East?
About 6,568 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Shavington, Cheshire East?
Shavington, Cheshire East is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.