Crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley: statistics, rates and trends
637 crimes were recorded in Nantwich South and Stapeley in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley at a glance
- Crime trends in Nantwich South and Stapeley
- Types of crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley
- Nantwich South and Stapeley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Nantwich South and Stapeley
- Demographics of Nantwich South and Stapeley
- Questions about crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (336), public order (66) and criminal damage and arson (43) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,428th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Nantwich South and Stapeley | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 637 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.1 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 9,784 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley peaked in the year to August 2018 (724 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (555). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 637 | 65.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 627 | 64.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 673 | 68.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 633 | 64.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 555 | 56.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 690 | 70.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 662 | 67.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 642 | 65.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 724 | 74.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 58 |
| May 2026 | 41 |
| April 2026 | 71 |
| March 2026 | 58 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 52 |
| December 2025 | 46 |
| November 2025 | 51 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (73% below) and shoplifting (64% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 31 to 43, while drugs fell from 45 to 28 and anti-social behaviour fell from 59 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 336 | 34.3 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Public order | 66 | 6.7 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +39% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 4.2 | 15.4 | -31% |
| Other theft | 33 | 3.4 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 30 | 3.1 | 8.5 | -19% |
| Drugs | 28 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -38% |
| Burglary | 19 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Nantwich South and Stapeley; the highest is Crewe Central (169.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Willaston and Rope (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Nantwich South and Stapeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantwich North and West | 836 | 89.4 | +37% |
| Willaston and Rope | 240 | 37.2 | -43% |
| Wistaston | 444 | 45.4 | -30% |
| Shavington | 279 | 42.5 | -35% |
| Crewe West | 1,165 | 106.3 | +63% |
| Crewe South | 1,463 | 111.3 | +71% |
| Crewe St Barnabas | 309 | 78.1 | +20% |
| Crewe Central | 1,427 | 169.8 | +161% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Nantwich South and Stapeley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Mill Street” (93).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Mill Street | 93 |
| On or near Supermarket | 53 |
| On or near Bowers Row | 51 |
| On or near Audlem Road | 33 |
| On or near Queen Street | 33 |
| On or near Jan Palach Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 16 |
| On or near Jackson Avenue | 14 |
| On or near Jubilee Gardens | 14 |
| On or near Bishops Wood | 13 |
Of the 596 crimes in Nantwich South and Stapeley with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 221 | 37.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 146 | 24.5% | 35.3% |
| Local resolution | 85 | 14.3% | 3.1% |
| Under investigation | 61 | 10.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 36 | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Nantwich South and Stapeley has an estimated population of 9,784 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.4%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nantwich South and Stapeley average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Nantwich South and Stapeley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Nantwich South and Stapeley a safe place to live?
Nantwich South and Stapeley recorded 65.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,428th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 336 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (66).
Is crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Nantwich South and Stapeley was up 2% on the year before: 637 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 627 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Nantwich South and Stapeley?
About 9,784 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Nantwich South and Stapeley?
Nantwich South and Stapeley is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.