Crime in Nantwich North and West: statistics, rates and trends
836 crimes were recorded in Nantwich North and West in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Nantwich North and West at a glance
- Crime trends in Nantwich North and West
- Types of crime in Nantwich North and West
- Nantwich North and West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Nantwich North and West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Nantwich North and West
- Demographics of Nantwich North and West
- Questions about crime in Nantwich North and West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (389), anti-social behaviour (94) and public order (81) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,514th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Nantwich North and West | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 836 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.4 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 9,347 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Nantwich North and West peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,204 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (754). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 836 | 89.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 754 | 80.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 837 | 89.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 851 | 91.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,071 | 114.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,036 | 110.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,204 | 128.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,128 | 120.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,170 | 125.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 69 |
| July 2026 | 68 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 100 |
| April 2026 | 53 |
| March 2026 | 72 |
| February 2026 | 68 |
| January 2026 | 68 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 71 |
| October 2025 | 75 |
| September 2025 | 56 |
Compared with England and Wales, Nantwich North and West recorded notably more public order (30% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (42% below) and shoplifting (35% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 60 to 94 and violence and sexual offences rose from 325 to 389, while shoplifting fell from 105 to 51.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 389 | 41.6 | 34.2 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 94 | 10.1 | 15.4 | +57% |
| Public order | 81 | 8.7 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 51 | 5.5 | 8.5 | -51% |
| Other theft | 49 | 5.2 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 46 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Drugs | 31 | 3.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -12% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 1.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Nantwich North and West; the highest is Crewe South (111.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Willaston and Rope (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Nantwich North and West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantwich South and Stapeley | 637 | 65.1 | -27% |
| Willaston and Rope | 240 | 37.2 | -58% |
| Wistaston | 444 | 45.4 | -49% |
| Crewe West | 1,165 | 106.3 | +19% |
| Shavington | 279 | 42.5 | -53% |
| Bunbury | 261 | 43.4 | -51% |
| Wrenbury | 316 | 41.4 | -54% |
| Crewe South | 1,463 | 111.3 | +24% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Nantwich North and West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 62 |
| On or near Barony Court | 46 |
| On or near Pepper Street | 46 |
| On or near Supermarket | 46 |
| On or near St Mary'S Road | 27 |
| On or near Second Wood Street | 26 |
| On or near Manor Road | 24 |
| On or near Davenport Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Wych House Bank | 22 |
| On or near Manor Road North | 21 |
Of the 742 crimes in Nantwich North and West with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 94 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 282 | 38.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 192 | 25.9% | 35.3% |
| Local resolution | 69 | 9.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 63 | 8.5% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 60 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 41 | 5.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Nantwich North and West has an estimated population of 9,347 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nantwich North and West average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Nantwich North and West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Nantwich North and West a safe place to live?
Nantwich North and West recorded 89.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,514th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Nantwich North and West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 389 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (94).
Is crime in Nantwich North and West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Nantwich North and West was up 11% on the year before: 836 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 754 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Nantwich North and West?
About 9,347 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Nantwich North and West?
Nantwich North and West is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.