Crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East: statistics, rates and trends
261 crimes were recorded in Bunbury, Cheshire East in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East at a glance
- Crime trends in Bunbury, Cheshire East
- Types of crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East
- Bunbury, Cheshire East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bunbury, Cheshire East
- Demographics of Bunbury, Cheshire East
- Questions about crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (110), anti-social behaviour (37) and public order (25) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,320th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Bunbury, Cheshire East | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 261 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.4 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 6,010 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East peaked in the year to August 2022 (395 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (228). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 31%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 261 | 43.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 231 | 38.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 228 | 37.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 282 | 46.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 395 | 65.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 344 | 57.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 357 | 59.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 382 | 63.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 376 | 62.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 15 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (60% below) and violence and sexual offences (47% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 110 | 18.3 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 6.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 25 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.5 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bunbury, Cheshire East; the highest is Crewe West (106.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Willaston and Rope (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bunbury, Cheshire East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantwich North and West | 836 | 89.4 | +106% |
| Wrenbury | 316 | 41.4 | -5% |
| Nantwich South and Stapeley | 637 | 65.1 | +50% |
| Wistaston | 444 | 45.4 | +5% |
| Crewe St Barnabas | 309 | 78.1 | +80% |
| Crewe West | 1,165 | 106.3 | +145% |
| Leighton | 524 | 75.2 | +73% |
| Willaston and Rope | 240 | 37.2 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Bunbury, Cheshire East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 30 |
| On or near Laurel Place | 25 |
| On or near Marston Moor Close | 21 |
| On or near Wettenhall Road | 11 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 9 |
| On or near Station Road | 9 |
| On or near Meadowside Drive | 8 |
| On or near Nantwich Road | 8 |
| On or near Chester Road | 7 |
| On or near Scarborough Grove | 7 |
Of the 224 crimes in Bunbury, Cheshire East with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 104 | 46.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 53 | 23.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 26 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 7.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 0.9% | 4.7% |
Bunbury, Cheshire East has an estimated population of 6,010 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (16.9%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (7.2%, against 23.3%) and less social housing (8.9%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bunbury, Cheshire East average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Bunbury, Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 16.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bunbury, Cheshire East a safe place to live?
Bunbury, Cheshire East recorded 43.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,320th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 110 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (37).
Is crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bunbury, Cheshire East was up 13% on the year before: 261 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 231 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bunbury, Cheshire East?
About 6,010 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bunbury, Cheshire East?
Bunbury, Cheshire East is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.