Crime in Wrenbury: statistics, rates and trends
316 crimes were recorded in Wrenbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 41.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (167), criminal damage and arson (31) and public order (29) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,388th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Wrenbury | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 316 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 41.4 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 7,640 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wrenbury peaked in the year to August 2020 (427 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (252). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 316 | 41.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 293 | 38.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 252 | 33.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 391 | 51.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 312 | 40.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 368 | 48.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 427 | 55.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 349 | 45.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 270 | 35.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 30 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 28 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 23 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 11 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (83% below) and other theft (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 21 to 31, while other theft fell from 31 to 22 and anti-social behaviour fell from 28 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 167 | 21.9 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +48% |
| Public order | 29 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Burglary | 25 | 3.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 22 | 2.9 | 6.4 | -29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 2.6 | 15.4 | -29% |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wrenbury; the highest is Crewe West (106.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Audlem (31.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wrenbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bunbury | 261 | 43.4 | +5% |
| Nantwich North and West | 836 | 89.4 | +116% |
| Nantwich South and Stapeley | 637 | 65.1 | +57% |
| Willaston and Rope | 240 | 37.2 | -10% |
| Wistaston | 444 | 45.4 | +10% |
| Audlem | 146 | 31.9 | -23% |
| Crewe West | 1,165 | 106.3 | +157% |
| Shavington | 279 | 42.5 | +3% |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Wrenbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Blackberry Close” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Blackberry Close | 21 |
| On or near Sandfield Avenue | 11 |
| On or near Meadow Close | 10 |
| On or near William Brereton Way | 9 |
| On or near Badcock'S Lane | 8 |
| On or near Cotton Close | 8 |
| On or near Coole Lane | 7 |
| On or near Hazel Way | 7 |
| On or near Honeysuckle Drive | 7 |
| On or near Parking Area | 7 |
Of the 296 crimes in Wrenbury with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 126 | 42.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 78 | 26.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 42 | 14.2% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 7.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
Wrenbury has an estimated population of 7,640 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.7%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.5%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wrenbury average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wrenbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wrenbury a safe place to live?
Wrenbury recorded 41.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,388th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wrenbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 167 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (31).
Is crime in Wrenbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wrenbury was up 8% on the year before: 316 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 293 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wrenbury?
About 7,640 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wrenbury?
Wrenbury is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.