Crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone: statistics, rates and trends
468 crimes were recorded in Staplehurst, Maidstone in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone at a glance
- Crime trends in Staplehurst, Maidstone
- Types of crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone
- Staplehurst, Maidstone compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone
- What happened after crimes were reported in Staplehurst, Maidstone
- Demographics of Staplehurst, Maidstone
- Questions about crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (168), anti-social behaviour (107), criminal damage and arson (41) and shoplifting (41) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,564th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Staplehurst, Maidstone | Maidstone | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 468 | 16,356 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.3 | 87.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,639 | 187,767 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone peaked in the year to August 2022 (586 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (355). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 468 | 61.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 530 | 69.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 528 | 69.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 524 | 68.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 586 | 76.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 412 | 53.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 379 | 49.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 397 | 52.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 355 | 46.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 43 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 39 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 45 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 41 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (37% below) and violence and sexual offences (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 92 to 41 and criminal damage and arson fell from 55 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 168 | 22.0 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 107 | 14.0 | 15.4 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Shoplifting | 41 | 5.4 | 8.5 | -55% |
| Other theft | 38 | 5.0 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 2.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 8 | 1.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Staplehurst, Maidstone; the highest is Park Wood & Mangravet (117.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton (43.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Staplehurst, Maidstone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headcorn & Sutton Valence | 560 | 68.6 | +12% |
| Marden & Yalding | 615 | 60.6 | -1% |
| Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton | 137 | 43.3 | -29% |
| Leeds & Langley | 638 | 67.2 | +10% |
| Park Wood & Mangravet | 1,115 | 117.4 | +92% |
| Coxheath & Farleigh | 438 | 59.7 | -3% |
| Loose & Linton | 669 | 64.0 | +4% |
| Shepway | 1,267 | 100.5 | +64% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Staplehurst, Maidstone over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Usborne Close” (45).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Usborne Close | 45 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 37 |
| On or near Willow Crescent | 26 |
| On or near Frittenden Road | 23 |
| On or near Wickings Close | 23 |
| On or near Wightwick Close | 17 |
| On or near Lindridge Lane | 12 |
| On or near Cork Lane | 11 |
| On or near Skinner Close | 10 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 10 |
Of the 361 crimes in Staplehurst, Maidstone with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 107 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 139 | 38.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 132 | 36.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 27 | 7.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Staplehurst, Maidstone has an estimated population of 7,639 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.9%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (9.4%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Staplehurst, Maidstone average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Staplehurst, Maidstone | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Staplehurst, Maidstone a safe place to live?
Staplehurst, Maidstone recorded 61.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,564th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 168 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (107).
Is crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone going up or down?
Recorded crime in Staplehurst, Maidstone was down 12% on the year before: 468 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 530 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Staplehurst, Maidstone?
About 7,639 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Staplehurst, Maidstone?
Staplehurst, Maidstone is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.