Crime in Stour Valley: statistics, rates and trends

183 crimes were recorded in Stour Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 44.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (85), anti-social behaviour (21) and criminal damage and arson (18) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,278th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureStour ValleyTendringEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202618314,9445,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents44.395.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+14%+8%-1%
Population4,130156,75958,127,638

Recorded crime in Stour Valley peaked in the year to August 2018 (227 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (129). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202618344.396.7
Year to August 202516139.097.2
Year to August 202415838.397.9
Year to August 202312931.2n/a
Year to August 202219547.2102.0
Year to August 202117241.6101.4
Year to August 202021852.8102.7
Year to August 201922554.5101.7
Year to August 201822755.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202616
July 202618
June 202616
May 202615
April 202620
March 202613
February 202611
January 202617
December 202517
November 202515
October 202513
September 202512

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (67% below) and violence and sexual offences (40% below) were well below it.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8520.634.2+4%
Anti-social behaviour215.115.4n/a
Criminal damage and arson184.46.7n/a
Public order133.16.7n/a
Vehicle crime133.15.0n/a
Burglary122.93.6n/a
Other theft102.46.4n/a
Other crime30.72.1n/a
Possession of weapons30.71.0n/a
Drugs20.53.3n/a
Shoplifting20.58.5n/a
Robbery10.21.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stour Valley; the highest is Harwich & Kingsway (169.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Homelands (43.5).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Stour Valley
Dovercourt All Saints1,081104.5+136%
Weeley & Tendring468120.3+171%
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley46854.6+23%
Harwich & Kingsway849169.5+283%
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland26953.7+21%
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford20846.7+5%
Little Clacton15844.20%
Homelands15943.5-2%

The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Stour Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Deane'S Lane” (18).

LocationCrimes
On or near Deane'S Lane18
On or near Burr Close17
On or near Bradfield Road11
On or near Wix Road10
On or near Clayton Road9
On or near Rayhaven9
On or near Sports/Recreation Area8
On or near Back Lane7
On or near Harwich Road7
On or near Colchester Road6

Of the 162 crimes in Stour Valley with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 21 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect7445.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified5131.5%35.3%
Under investigation169.9%11.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation84.9%1.3%
Status update unavailable63.7%4.7%
Offender given a caution31.9%0.6%
Awaiting court outcome21.2%5.2%
Court result unavailable10.6%2.5%
Local resolution10.6%3.1%

Stour Valley has an estimated population of 4,130 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.8%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.6%, against 17.1%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stour Valley average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureStour ValleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over29.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired31.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van7.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage82.5%62.5%
Social rented homes7.6%17.1%
Private rented homes9.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (England)

Is Stour Valley a safe place to live?

Stour Valley recorded 44.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,278th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Stour Valley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 85 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (21).

Is crime in Stour Valley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Stour Valley was up 14% on the year before: 183 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 161 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Stour Valley?

About 4,130 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Stour Valley?

Stour Valley is policed by Essex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/stour-valley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/stour-valley</a>