Crime in Weeley & Tendring: statistics, rates and trends
468 crimes were recorded in Weeley & Tendring in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 43% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Weeley & Tendring at a glance
- Crime trends in Weeley & Tendring
- Types of crime in Weeley & Tendring
- Weeley & Tendring compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Weeley & Tendring
- What happened after crimes were reported in Weeley & Tendring
- Demographics of Weeley & Tendring
- Questions about crime in Weeley & Tendring
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (257), criminal damage and arson (57) and other theft (40) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 824th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Weeley & Tendring | Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 468 | 14,944 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 120.3 | 95.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +43% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 3,891 | 156,759 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Weeley & Tendring of any year here (468 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 468 | 120.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 328 | 84.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 201 | 51.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 235 | 60.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 265 | 68.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 253 | 65.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 259 | 66.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 455 | 116.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 455 | 116.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 46 |
| July 2026 | 43 |
| June 2026 | 48 |
| May 2026 | 62 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 29 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
Compared with England and Wales, Weeley & Tendring recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.2 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (93% above the national rate) and other theft (59% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (65% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 25 to 57 and violence and sexual offences rose from 179 to 257, while vehicle crime fell from 31 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 257 | 66.0 | 34.2 | +44% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 57 | 14.6 | 6.7 | +128% |
| Other theft | 40 | 10.3 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Public order | 29 | 7.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 5.7 | 5.0 | -29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 21 | 5.4 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 4.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 2.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 2.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Weeley & Tendring has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Weeley & Tendring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Clacton | 158 | 44.2 | -63% |
| Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland | 269 | 53.7 | -55% |
| Alresford & Elmstead | 485 | 54.9 | -54% |
| Stour Valley | 183 | 44.3 | -63% |
| Burrsville | 699 | 115.0 | -4% |
| Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley | 468 | 54.6 | -55% |
| Cann Hall | 418 | 67.9 | -44% |
| Bluehouse | 631 | 103.6 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 81% of the crime recorded in Weeley & Tendring over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Oakleigh Close” (89).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Oakleigh Close | 89 |
| On or near Heath Road | 67 |
| On or near Hospital | 67 |
| On or near Clacton Road | 38 |
| On or near Colchester Road | 36 |
| On or near Ruby Fields | 23 |
| On or near Woodlands Rise | 19 |
| On or near Waylands Drive | 15 |
| On or near Second Avenue | 14 |
| On or near B1035 | 9 |
Of the 447 crimes in Weeley & Tendring with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 21 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 187 | 41.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 107 | 23.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 44 | 9.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 27 | 6.0% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Weeley & Tendring has an estimated population of 3,891 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.7%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (9.9%, against 23.3%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Weeley & Tendring average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Weeley & Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Weeley & Tendring a safe place to live?
Weeley & Tendring recorded 120.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 824th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Weeley & Tendring?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 257 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (57).
Is crime in Weeley & Tendring going up or down?
Recorded crime in Weeley & Tendring was up 43% on the year before: 468 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 328 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Weeley & Tendring?
About 3,891 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Weeley & Tendring?
Weeley & Tendring is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.