Crime in Cann Hall, Tendring: statistics, rates and trends
418 crimes were recorded in Cann Hall, Tendring in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 34% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cann Hall, Tendring at a glance
- Crime trends in Cann Hall, Tendring
- Types of crime in Cann Hall, Tendring
- Cann Hall, Tendring compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cann Hall, Tendring
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cann Hall, Tendring
- Demographics of Cann Hall, Tendring
- Questions about crime in Cann Hall, Tendring
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (200), vehicle crime (38) and other theft (35) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,316th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Cann Hall, Tendring | Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 418 | 14,944 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.9 | 95.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +34% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 6,160 | 156,759 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cann Hall, Tendring peaked in the year to August 2021 (520 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (285). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 418 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 311 | 50.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 285 | 46.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 381 | 61.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 466 | 75.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 520 | 84.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 461 | 74.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 424 | 68.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 410 | 66.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 58 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 32 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 45 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 30 |
| October 2025 | 51 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (65% below) and public order (34% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 22 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 200 | 32.5 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 38 | 6.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 35 | 5.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 33 | 5.4 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 4.5 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Public order | 27 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 2.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cann Hall, Tendring; the highest is St James, Tendring (301.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Little Clacton, Tendring (44.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cann Hall, Tendring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluehouse | 631 | 103.6 | +53% |
| Coppins | 958 | 108.8 | +60% |
| St John's | 829 | 117.9 | +74% |
| St James | 2,444 | 301.7 | +345% |
| St Paul's | 299 | 98.0 | +44% |
| Burrsville | 699 | 115.0 | +69% |
| Eastcliff | 259 | 75.2 | +11% |
| Little Clacton | 158 | 44.2 | -35% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Cann Hall, Tendring over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Middleton Close” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Middleton Close | 43 |
| On or near Bocking'S Grove | 23 |
| On or near Gardenia Place | 21 |
| On or near Sillett Close | 20 |
| On or near Chipstead Walk | 15 |
| On or near Orchard Close | 13 |
| On or near Witting Close | 13 |
| On or near Cleave Close | 11 |
| On or near Turner Close | 11 |
| On or near Little Clacton Road | 9 |
Of the 385 crimes in Cann Hall, Tendring with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 33 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 172 | 44.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 123 | 31.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 33 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 2.1% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.3% | 3.1% |
Cann Hall, Tendring has an estimated population of 6,160 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (16%, against 34%), less social housing (8.0%, against 17.1%) and more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cann Hall, Tendring average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cann Hall, Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 15.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cann Hall, Tendring a safe place to live?
Cann Hall, Tendring recorded 67.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,316th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Cann Hall, Tendring?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 200 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (38).
Is crime in Cann Hall, Tendring going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cann Hall, Tendring was up 34% on the year before: 418 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 311 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cann Hall, Tendring?
About 6,160 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cann Hall, Tendring?
Cann Hall, Tendring is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.