Crime in St Paul's, Tendring: statistics, rates and trends
299 crimes were recorded in St Paul's, Tendring in the 12 months to August 2026, 98.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Paul's, Tendring at a glance
- Crime trends in St Paul's, Tendring
- Types of crime in St Paul's, Tendring
- St Paul's, Tendring compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Paul's, Tendring
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Paul's, Tendring
- Demographics of St Paul's, Tendring
- Questions about crime in St Paul's, Tendring
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (132), anti-social behaviour (53) and public order (31) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,280th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | St Paul's, Tendring | Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 299 | 14,944 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 98.0 | 95.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 3,050 | 156,759 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Paul's, Tendring peaked in the year to August 2023 (350 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (272). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 299 | 98.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 346 | 113.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 342 | 112.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 350 | 114.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 291 | 95.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 340 | 111.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 272 | 89.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 291 | 95.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 272 | 89.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 21 |
| June 2026 | 25 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 23 |
| March 2026 | 29 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 25 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Paul's, Tendring recorded notably more public order (53% above the national rate), vehicle crime (39% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (26% above the national rate). On the year before, public order rose from 21 to 31 and anti-social behaviour rose from 42 to 53, while criminal damage and arson fell from 29 to 20 and vehicle crime fell from 28 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 132 | 43.3 | 34.2 | -22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 53 | 17.4 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Public order | 31 | 10.2 | 6.7 | +48% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 6.9 | 5.0 | -25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 6.6 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Other theft | 10 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 3.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Paul's, Tendring; the highest is St James, Tendring (301.7 per 1,000) and the lowest St Bartholomew's (57.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Paul's, Tendring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastcliff | 259 | 75.2 | -23% |
| St John's | 829 | 117.9 | +20% |
| St James | 2,444 | 301.7 | +208% |
| Coppins | 958 | 108.8 | +11% |
| Burrsville | 699 | 115.0 | +17% |
| Cann Hall | 418 | 67.9 | -31% |
| St Bartholomew's | 290 | 57.5 | -41% |
| Bluehouse | 631 | 103.6 | +6% |
The 10 locations below account for 73% of the crime recorded in St Paul's, Tendring over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (84).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 84 |
| On or near Church Road | 29 |
| On or near Recreation Road | 20 |
| On or near Northbourne Road | 17 |
| On or near St Paul'S Road | 15 |
| On or near St Alban'S Road | 13 |
| On or near Lancaster Gardens West | 11 |
| On or near Avondale Road | 10 |
| On or near Clarendon Park | 9 |
| On or near College Road | 9 |
Of the 246 crimes in St Paul's, Tendring with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 53 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 90 | 36.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 74 | 30.1% | 35.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 21 | 8.5% | 0.3% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 8.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
St Paul's, Tendring has an estimated population of 3,050 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (36%, against 19%), less social housing (2.0%, against 17.1%) and more retired residents (40%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Paul's, Tendring average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St Paul's, Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 41.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 40.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 2.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Paul's, Tendring a safe place to live?
St Paul's, Tendring recorded 98.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,280th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in St Paul's, Tendring?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 132 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (53).
Is crime in St Paul's, Tendring going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Paul's, Tendring was down 14% on the year before: 299 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 346 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Paul's, Tendring?
About 3,050 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 36% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Paul's, Tendring?
St Paul's, Tendring is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.