Crime in St John's, Tendring: statistics, rates and trends
829 crimes were recorded in St John's, Tendring in the 12 months to August 2026, 117.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 20% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St John's, Tendring at a glance
- Crime trends in St John's, Tendring
- Types of crime in St John's, Tendring
- St John's, Tendring compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St John's, Tendring
- What happened after crimes were reported in St John's, Tendring
- Demographics of St John's, Tendring
- Questions about crime in St John's, Tendring
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (387), anti-social behaviour (90) and other theft (67) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 854th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | St John's, Tendring | Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 829 | 14,944 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 117.9 | 95.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +20% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 7,030 | 156,759 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St John's, Tendring peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,156 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (689). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 829 | 117.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 689 | 98.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 707 | 100.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 721 | 102.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 943 | 134.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,156 | 164.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,077 | 153.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,144 | 162.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,048 | 149.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 71 |
| July 2026 | 83 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 82 |
| April 2026 | 65 |
| March 2026 | 68 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 52 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 63 |
| October 2025 | 76 |
| September 2025 | 74 |
Compared with England and Wales, St John's, Tendring recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (61% above the national rate), other crime (55% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (49% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (41% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 35 to 90 and vehicle crime rose from 30 to 52, while public order fell from 65 to 38 and burglary fell from 24 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 387 | 55.0 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 90 | 12.8 | 15.4 | +157% |
| Other theft | 67 | 9.5 | 6.4 | +22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 64 | 9.1 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 52 | 7.4 | 5.0 | +73% |
| Public order | 38 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 5.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 32 | 4.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 23 | 3.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 20 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St John's, Tendring; the highest is St James, Tendring (301.7 per 1,000) and the lowest St Bartholomew's (57.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St John's, Tendring |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul's | 299 | 98.0 | -17% |
| Cann Hall | 418 | 67.9 | -42% |
| Coppins | 958 | 108.8 | -8% |
| Burrsville | 699 | 115.0 | -2% |
| Eastcliff | 259 | 75.2 | -36% |
| St James | 2,444 | 301.7 | +156% |
| Bluehouse | 631 | 103.6 | -12% |
| St Bartholomew's | 290 | 57.5 | -51% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in St John's, Tendring over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (87).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 87 |
| On or near B1369 | 78 |
| On or near Windmill Park | 62 |
| On or near Harrow Road | 42 |
| On or near Orchard Place | 34 |
| On or near Wrendale | 34 |
| On or near Parking Area | 29 |
| On or near Kingwell Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Oxford Crescent | 22 |
| On or near Litchfield Close | 21 |
Of the 739 crimes in St John's, Tendring with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 90 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 308 | 41.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 223 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 73 | 9.9% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 32 | 4.3% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 25 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
St John's, Tendring has an estimated population of 7,030 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (16%, against 34%) and fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St John's, Tendring average decile 1.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St John's, Tendring | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 44.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 30.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 54.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is St John's, Tendring a safe place to live?
St John's, Tendring recorded 117.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 854th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences and other crime.
What is the most common crime in St John's, Tendring?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 387 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (90).
Is crime in St John's, Tendring going up or down?
Recorded crime in St John's, Tendring was up 20% on the year before: 829 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 689 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St John's, Tendring?
About 7,030 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St John's, Tendring?
St John's, Tendring is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.