Crime in Streatham St Leonard's: statistics, rates and trends

2,348 crimes were recorded in Streatham St Leonard's in the 12 months to August 2026, 146.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (615), anti-social behaviour (489) and shoplifting (327) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 463rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureStreatham St Leonard'sLambethEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,34848,8095,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents146.2154.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%+3%-1%
Population16,063316,92058,127,638

Recorded crime in Streatham St Leonard's peaked in the year to August 2020 (2,588 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (2,093). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,348146.296.7
Year to August 20252,421150.797.2
Year to August 20242,167134.997.9
Year to August 20232,199136.9n/a
Year to August 20222,093130.3102.0
Year to August 20212,447152.3101.4
Year to August 20202,588161.1102.7
Year to August 20192,330145.1101.7
Year to August 20182,155134.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026219
July 2026217
June 2026224
May 2026190
April 2026178
March 2026185
February 2026185
January 2026194
December 2025166
November 2025201
October 2025215
September 2025174

Compared with England and Wales, Streatham St Leonard's recorded notably more robbery (4.0 times the national rate), theft from the person (2.4 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.4 times the national rate), and notably less other crime (38% below) and criminal damage and arson (25% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 109 to 132, while theft from the person fell from 99 to 66 and criminal damage and arson fell from 116 to 81.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences61538.334.2+10%
Anti-social behaviour48930.415.40%
Shoplifting32720.48.5-29%
Other theft19812.36.4+12%
Public order1428.86.7-8%
Vehicle crime1328.25.0+21%
Burglary935.83.6+1%
Robbery885.51.4+13%
Criminal damage and arson815.06.7-30%
Theft from the person664.11.7-33%
Drugs583.63.3+2%
Bicycle theft251.60.8n/a
Other crime211.32.1n/a
Possession of weapons130.81.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Streatham St Leonard's has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Streatham St Leonard's
Streatham Wells63365.3-55%
Streatham Common & Vale1,734104.4-29%
Streatham Hill East1,15194.7-35%
Streatham Hill West & Thornton99488.9-39%
Knight's Hill1,484102.6-30%
St Martin's1,486121.6-17%
Clapham Park89989.3-39%
Brixton Rush Common1,41792.3-37%

The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Streatham St Leonard's over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (405).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket405
On or near Ockley Road166
On or near Shopping Area150
On or near Lowndes Mews131
On or near Parking Area91
On or near Streatham Hill91
On or near Byron Close75
On or near Blakemore Road68
On or near Gleneldon Mews59
On or near William Dyce Mews59

Of the 1,859 crimes in Streatham St Leonard's with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 489 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified92049.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect49626.7%34.5%
Under investigation1729.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1146.1%5.2%
Status update unavailable613.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable472.5%2.5%
Local resolution281.5%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation120.6%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice10.1%0.1%

Streatham St Leonard's has an estimated population of 16,063 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (53%, against 23%), more private renting (43%, against 20%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (56%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Streatham St Leonard's average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureStreatham St Leonard'sEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over9.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work70.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired8.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)55.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van52.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage43.1%62.5%
Social rented homes14.0%17.1%
Private rented homes42.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)

Is Streatham St Leonard's a safe place to live?

Streatham St Leonard's recorded 146.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 463rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.

What is the most common crime in Streatham St Leonard's?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 615 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (489).

Is crime in Streatham St Leonard's going up or down?

Recorded crime in Streatham St Leonard's was down 3% on the year before: 2,348 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,421 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Streatham St Leonard's?

About 16,063 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Streatham St Leonard's?

Streatham St Leonard's is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/streatham-st-leonards">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/streatham-st-leonards</a>