Crime in Sutton Mere Green: statistics, rates and trends
380 crimes were recorded in Sutton Mere Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 44.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sutton Mere Green at a glance
- Crime trends in Sutton Mere Green
- Types of crime in Sutton Mere Green
- Sutton Mere Green compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Sutton Mere Green
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sutton Mere Green
- Demographics of Sutton Mere Green
- Questions about crime in Sutton Mere Green
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (136), vehicle crime (60) and shoplifting (33) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,259th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Sutton Mere Green | Birmingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 380 | 146,681 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 44.8 | 123.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,490 | 1,183,618 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sutton Mere Green peaked in the year to August 2023 (471 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (346). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 380 | 44.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 385 | 45.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 458 | 53.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 471 | 55.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 447 | 52.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 441 | 51.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 346 | 40.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 427 | 50.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 385 | 45.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 33 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 26 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 41 |
Compared with England and Wales, Sutton Mere Green recorded notably more vehicle crime (42% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (85% below) and shoplifting (54% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 41 to 60, while anti-social behaviour fell from 27 to 20 and burglary fell from 33 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 136 | 16.0 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Vehicle crime | 60 | 7.1 | 5.0 | +46% |
| Shoplifting | 33 | 3.9 | 8.5 | -18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 3.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 28 | 3.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.9 | 3.6 | -24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 2.4 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Robbery | 16 | 1.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 1.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Sutton Mere Green; the highest is Sutton Trinity (152.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Sutton Roughley (35.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sutton Mere Green |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutton Four Oaks | 543 | 46.8 | +5% |
| Sutton Roughley | 401 | 35.0 | -22% |
| Sutton Trinity | 1,271 | 152.9 | +242% |
| Sutton Reddicap | 1,036 | 104.1 | +133% |
| Sutton Vesey | 1,567 | 78.2 | +75% |
| Sutton Wylde Green | 870 | 93.2 | +108% |
| Kingstanding | 2,412 | 106.5 | +138% |
| Sutton Walmley & Minworth | 1,117 | 62.1 | +39% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Sutton Mere Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Badgers Bank Road” (44).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Badgers Bank Road | 44 |
| On or near Roughley Drive | 35 |
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near Supermarket | 16 |
| On or near Kestrel Drive | 14 |
| On or near Mere Drive | 12 |
| On or near Sara Close | 11 |
| On or near Wilmcote Drive | 11 |
| On or near Wheatley Close | 10 |
| On or near Byron Court | 9 |
Of the 360 crimes in Sutton Mere Green with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 171 | 47.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 134 | 37.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 9.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 0.6% | 4.7% |
Sutton Mere Green has an estimated population of 8,490 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%) and fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sutton Mere Green average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Sutton Mere Green | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sutton Mere Green a safe place to live?
Sutton Mere Green recorded 44.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,259th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Sutton Mere Green?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 136 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (60).
Is crime in Sutton Mere Green going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sutton Mere Green was down 1% on the year before: 380 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 385 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sutton Mere Green?
About 8,490 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sutton Mere Green?
Sutton Mere Green is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.