Crime in Tadley & Pamber: statistics, rates and trends
406 crimes were recorded in Tadley & Pamber in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tadley & Pamber at a glance
- Crime trends in Tadley & Pamber
- Types of crime in Tadley & Pamber
- Tadley & Pamber compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tadley & Pamber
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tadley & Pamber
- Demographics of Tadley & Pamber
- Questions about crime in Tadley & Pamber
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (182), anti-social behaviour (47) and shoplifting (34) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,547th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Tadley & Pamber | Basingstoke and Deane | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 406 | 13,530 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.2 | 70.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 10,906 | 193,110 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tadley & Pamber peaked in the year to August 2022 (654 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (331). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 406 | 37.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 384 | 35.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 331 | 30.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 410 | 37.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 654 | 60.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 482 | 44.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 589 | 54.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 460 | 42.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 535 | 49.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 38 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 30 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 41 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (72% below) and shoplifting (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 25 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 182 | 16.7 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 47 | 4.3 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 34 | 3.1 | 8.5 | +36% |
| Other theft | 33 | 3.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Public order | 31 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 0.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tadley & Pamber; the highest is Brookvale & Kings Furlong (157.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Bramley, Basingstoke and Deane (33.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tadley & Pamber |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 547 | 48.5 | +30% |
| Bramley | 338 | 33.0 | -11% |
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 1,018 | 76.4 | +105% |
| Popley | 1,180 | 87.5 | +135% |
| Chineham | 473 | 45.2 | +21% |
| Winklebury & Manydown | 506 | 70.8 | +90% |
| Norden | 1,137 | 101.1 | +172% |
| Brookvale & Kings Furlong | 1,720 | 157.7 | +324% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Tadley & Pamber over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 51 |
| On or near Silverdale Road | 16 |
| On or near Burney Bit | 14 |
| On or near Gravelly Close | 13 |
| On or near Giles Road | 12 |
| On or near Titchfield Close | 10 |
| On or near Aldermaston Road | 7 |
| On or near Brackenwood Drive | 7 |
| On or near Ramsdell Close | 7 |
| On or near Stephens Road | 7 |
Of the 359 crimes in Tadley & Pamber with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 47 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 142 | 39.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 139 | 38.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 1.4% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Tadley & Pamber has an estimated population of 10,906 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.2%, against 23.3%), fewer students (3.6%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tadley & Pamber average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Tadley & Pamber | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Tadley & Pamber a safe place to live?
Tadley & Pamber recorded 37.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,547th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Tadley & Pamber?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 182 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (47).
Is crime in Tadley & Pamber going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tadley & Pamber was up 6% on the year before: 406 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 384 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tadley & Pamber?
About 10,906 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tadley & Pamber?
Tadley & Pamber is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.