Crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst: statistics, rates and trends
547 crimes were recorded in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst at a glance
- Crime trends in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst
- Types of crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst
- Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst
- Demographics of Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst
- Questions about crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (187), anti-social behaviour (94) and criminal damage and arson (59) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,080th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | Basingstoke and Deane | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 547 | 13,530 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.5 | 70.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,287 | 193,110 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst of any year here (547 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 547 | 48.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 564 | 50.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 559 | 49.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 658 | 58.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 634 | 56.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 652 | 57.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 626 | 55.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 650 | 57.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 622 | 55.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 39 |
| July 2026 | 52 |
| June 2026 | 53 |
| May 2026 | 59 |
| April 2026 | 63 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 36 |
| October 2025 | 34 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (66% below) and vehicle crime (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 60 to 94 and criminal damage and arson rose from 50 to 59, while shoplifting fell from 40 to 32 and violence and sexual offences fell from 227 to 187.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 187 | 16.6 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 94 | 8.3 | 15.4 | +57% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 59 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +18% |
| Public order | 50 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Burglary | 41 | 3.6 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Other theft | 33 | 2.9 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Shoplifting | 32 | 2.8 | 8.5 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst; the highest is South Ham (109.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Bramley, Basingstoke and Deane (33.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tadley & Pamber | 406 | 37.2 | -23% |
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 1,018 | 76.4 | +58% |
| Winklebury & Manydown | 506 | 70.8 | +46% |
| Bramley | 338 | 33.0 | -32% |
| Popley | 1,180 | 87.5 | +80% |
| Norden | 1,137 | 101.1 | +109% |
| Evingar | 337 | 36.6 | -25% |
| South Ham | 1,188 | 109.0 | +125% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heathlands” (37).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heathlands | 37 |
| On or near Bishopswood Road | 36 |
| On or near Stokes Lane | 34 |
| On or near Strokins Road | 23 |
| On or near The Burrows | 15 |
| On or near Forest Close | 13 |
| On or near Greenacre | 13 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near The Lines | 10 |
| On or near Huntsmoor Road | 9 |
Of the 453 crimes in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 94 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 180 | 39.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 172 | 38.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.2% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst has an estimated population of 11,287 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst a safe place to live?
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst recorded 48.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,080th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 187 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (94).
Is crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst was down 3% on the year before: 547 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 564 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst?
About 11,287 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst?
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.