Crime in Evingar: statistics, rates and trends
337 crimes were recorded in Evingar in the 12 months to August 2026, 36.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (123), burglary (45) and anti-social behaviour (42) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,579th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Evingar | Basingstoke and Deane | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 337 | 13,530 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 36.6 | 70.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,213 | 193,110 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Evingar peaked in the year to August 2022 (412 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (285). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 337 | 36.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 391 | 42.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 390 | 42.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 375 | 40.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 412 | 44.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 326 | 35.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 297 | 32.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 381 | 41.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 285 | 30.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 31 |
| June 2026 | 38 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 23 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 30 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
Compared with England and Wales, Evingar recorded notably more burglary (37% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (70% below) and violence and sexual offences (61% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 20 to 31, while anti-social behaviour fell from 65 to 42 and vehicle crime fell from 32 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 123 | 13.4 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Burglary | 45 | 4.9 | 3.6 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 | 4.6 | 15.4 | -35% |
| Other theft | 31 | 3.4 | 6.4 | +55% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 3.0 | 6.7 | -32% |
| Public order | 25 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -34% |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Evingar.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Evingar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst | 547 | 48.5 | +32% |
| Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke | 507 | 44.0 | +20% |
| Tadley & Pamber | 406 | 37.2 | +2% |
| Oakley & The Candovers | 572 | 53.1 | +45% |
| Winklebury & Manydown | 506 | 70.8 | +94% |
| Kempshott & Buckskin | 483 | 45.4 | +24% |
| Sherborne St John & Rooksdown | 1,018 | 76.4 | +109% |
| South Ham | 1,188 | 109.0 | +198% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Evingar over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 26 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 24 |
| On or near Woodlands | 20 |
| On or near Heathlands | 11 |
| On or near Osprey Close | 11 |
| On or near Tot Hill Services | 11 |
| On or near Copnor Close | 10 |
| On or near Goshawk Road | 9 |
| On or near Mount Road | 9 |
| On or near Paddock End | 8 |
Of the 295 crimes in Evingar with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 42 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 129 | 43.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 111 | 37.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 7.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Evingar has an estimated population of 9,213 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.6%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Evingar average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Evingar | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Evingar a safe place to live?
Evingar recorded 36.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,579th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Evingar?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 123 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (45).
Is crime in Evingar going up or down?
Recorded crime in Evingar was down 14% on the year before: 337 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 391 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Evingar?
About 9,213 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Evingar?
Evingar is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.