Crime in The Missendens: statistics, rates and trends
694 crimes were recorded in The Missendens in the 12 months to August 2026, 39.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in The Missendens at a glance
- Crime trends in The Missendens
- Types of crime in The Missendens
- The Missendens compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in The Missendens
- What happened after crimes were reported in The Missendens
- Demographics of The Missendens
- Questions about crime in The Missendens
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (278), anti-social behaviour (71), criminal damage and arson (59) and other theft (59) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,469th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | The Missendens | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 694 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 39.4 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,594 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in The Missendens peaked in the year to August 2024 (786 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (611). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 694 | 39.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 685 | 38.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 786 | 44.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 704 | 40.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 717 | 40.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 755 | 42.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 729 | 41.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 611 | 34.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 644 | 36.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 46 |
| July 2026 | 55 |
| June 2026 | 87 |
| May 2026 | 64 |
| April 2026 | 53 |
| March 2026 | 48 |
| February 2026 | 55 |
| January 2026 | 57 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 57 |
| October 2025 | 57 |
| September 2025 | 66 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (85% below) and anti-social behaviour (74% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 34 to 54, while shoplifting fell from 37 to 23 and other theft fell from 70 to 59.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 278 | 15.8 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 71 | 4.0 | 15.4 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 59 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 59 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Public order | 58 | 3.3 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Burglary | 54 | 3.1 | 3.6 | +59% |
| Vehicle crime | 43 | 2.4 | 5.0 | -7% |
| Other crime | 25 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 23 | 1.3 | 8.5 | -38% |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than The Missendens; the highest is Disraeli (79.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ridgeway East (31.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs The Missendens |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeway East | 315 | 31.9 | -19% |
| Hazlemere | 346 | 36.5 | -8% |
| Terriers & Amersham Hill | 486 | 44.9 | +14% |
| Totteridge & Bowerdean | 700 | 53.1 | +35% |
| Disraeli | 462 | 79.4 | +101% |
| Chesham North | 884 | 63.7 | +62% |
| Downley | 338 | 50.6 | +28% |
| Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater | 551 | 40.4 | +2% |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in The Missendens over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 22 |
| On or near Blackfield Lane | 20 |
| On or near Wright'S Lane | 20 |
| On or near Misbourne Drive | 19 |
| On or near Parking Area | 19 |
| On or near Turners Place | 18 |
| On or near Fair Acres | 16 |
| On or near Glebe Close | 15 |
| On or near Nairdwood Lane | 15 |
| On or near Hazell Road | 14 |
Of the 623 crimes in The Missendens with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 71 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 242 | 38.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 214 | 34.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 70 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 37 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 3.4% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
The Missendens has an estimated population of 17,594 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.4%, against 23.3%), less private renting (10%, against 20%) and less social housing (8.8%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up The Missendens average decile 8.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | The Missendens | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is The Missendens a safe place to live?
The Missendens recorded 39.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,469th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in The Missendens?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 278 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (71).
Is crime in The Missendens going up or down?
Recorded crime in The Missendens was up 1% on the year before: 694 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 685 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of The Missendens?
About 17,594 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers The Missendens?
The Missendens is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.