Crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire: statistics, rates and trends
1,240 crimes were recorded in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire at a glance
- Crime trends in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire
- Types of crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire
- Thornbury, South Gloucestershire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire
- Demographics of Thornbury, South Gloucestershire
- Questions about crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (596), anti-social behaviour (182) and public order (124) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,128th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Thornbury, South Gloucestershire | South Gloucestershire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,240 | 23,911 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.5 | 78.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 17,104 | 306,332 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire of any year here (1,240 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,240 | 72.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,177 | 68.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,095 | 64.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 961 | 56.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 858 | 50.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 830 | 48.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 841 | 49.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,081 | 63.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 998 | 58.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 84 |
| June 2026 | 113 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 107 |
| March 2026 | 123 |
| February 2026 | 95 |
| January 2026 | 104 |
| December 2025 | 118 |
| November 2025 | 105 |
| October 2025 | 116 |
| September 2025 | 99 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (68% below) and shoplifting (59% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 48 to 60 and anti-social behaviour rose from 152 to 182, while other theft fell from 73 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 596 | 34.8 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 182 | 10.6 | 15.4 | +20% |
| Public order | 124 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 74 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Shoplifting | 60 | 3.5 | 8.5 | +25% |
| Other theft | 55 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Burglary | 54 | 3.2 | 3.6 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 24 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 16 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Thornbury, South Gloucestershire; the highest is Patchway Coniston (115.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Severn Vale (40.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thornbury, South Gloucestershire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severn Vale | 405 | 40.7 | -44% |
| Charfield | 208 | 45.8 | -37% |
| Bradley Stoke North | 491 | 45.3 | -37% |
| Frampton Cotterell | 711 | 52.7 | -27% |
| Bradley Stoke South | 752 | 83.4 | +15% |
| Yate North | 1,103 | 76.8 | +6% |
| Patchway Coniston | 573 | 115.5 | +59% |
| Winterbourne | 294 | 44.8 | -38% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Eastley Close” (108).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Eastley Close | 108 |
| On or near Charles Close | 87 |
| On or near Chiltern Park | 53 |
| On or near Supermarket | 45 |
| On or near Parking Area | 35 |
| On or near Badger Road | 27 |
| On or near Dart Close | 25 |
| On or near Haybob Road | 25 |
| On or near Quaker Lane | 25 |
| On or near Spey Close | 25 |
Of the 1,058 crimes in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 182 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 546 | 51.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 253 | 23.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 98 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 48 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 37 | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 15 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire has an estimated population of 17,104 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thornbury, South Gloucestershire average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Thornbury, South Gloucestershire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Thornbury, South Gloucestershire a safe place to live?
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire recorded 72.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,128th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 596 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (182).
Is crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire was up 5% on the year before: 1,240 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,177 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thornbury, South Gloucestershire?
About 17,104 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thornbury, South Gloucestershire?
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.