Crime in Severn Vale: statistics, rates and trends
405 crimes were recorded in Severn Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Severn Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Severn Vale
- Types of crime in Severn Vale
- Severn Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Severn Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Severn Vale
- Demographics of Severn Vale
- Questions about crime in Severn Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (186), anti-social behaviour (42) and public order (41) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,419th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Severn Vale | South Gloucestershire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 405 | 23,911 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.7 | 78.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 9,960 | 306,332 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Severn Vale peaked in the year to August 2019 (410 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (325). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 405 | 40.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 390 | 39.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 368 | 36.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 370 | 37.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 325 | 32.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 326 | 32.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 388 | 39.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 410 | 41.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 359 | 36.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 30 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 36 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (73% below) and criminal damage and arson (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 26 to 40, while burglary fell from 29 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 186 | 18.7 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 | 4.2 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Public order | 41 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 40 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +54% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 24 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Severn Vale.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Severn Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornbury | 1,240 | 72.5 | +78% |
| Bradley Stoke North | 491 | 45.3 | +11% |
| Patchway Coniston | 573 | 115.5 | +184% |
| Bradley Stoke South | 752 | 83.4 | +105% |
| Charlton & Cribbs | 3,354 | 246.5 | +506% |
| Stoke Gifford | 1,250 | 76.1 | +87% |
| Pilning & Severn Beach | 317 | 88.8 | +118% |
| Winterbourne | 294 | 44.8 | +10% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Severn Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Quarry Road” (41).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Quarry Road | 41 |
| On or near Passage Road | 35 |
| On or near Red House Lane | 15 |
| On or near The Down | 13 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 12 |
| On or near Over Lane | 11 |
| On or near The Quarries | 11 |
| On or near Dogwood Road | 10 |
| On or near Oaklands Drive | 10 |
| On or near Church Road | 9 |
Of the 363 crimes in Severn Vale with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 42 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 162 | 44.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 120 | 33.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 7.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 3.0% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Severn Vale has an estimated population of 9,960 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.2%, against 23.3%), less social housing (5.9%, against 17.1%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Severn Vale average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Severn Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Severn Vale a safe place to live?
Severn Vale recorded 40.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,419th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Severn Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 186 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (42).
Is crime in Severn Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Severn Vale was up 4% on the year before: 405 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 390 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Severn Vale?
About 9,960 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Severn Vale?
Severn Vale is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.