Crime in Upper Dales: statistics, rates and trends
157 crimes were recorded in Upper Dales in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upper Dales at a glance
- Crime trends in Upper Dales
- Types of crime in Upper Dales
- Upper Dales compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upper Dales
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upper Dales
- Demographics of Upper Dales
- Questions about crime in Upper Dales
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (44), burglary (28) and other theft (24) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,821st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Upper Dales | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 157 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 27.7 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,678 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Upper Dales peaked in the year to August 2021 (396 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (142). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 157 | 27.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 142 | 25.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 180 | 31.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 193 | 34.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 212 | 37.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 396 | 69.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 295 | 52.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 184 | 32.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 188 | 33.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 12 |
| June 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 15 |
| April 2026 | 11 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 10 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upper Dales recorded notably more burglary (39% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (77% below) and other theft (34% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 66 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 44 | 7.7 | 34.2 | -33% |
| Burglary | 28 | 4.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 24 | 4.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 18 | 3.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 2.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 1.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Upper Dales.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upper Dales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 168 | 32.1 | +16% |
| Richmond | 518 | 65.0 | +135% |
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 242 | 34.7 | +26% |
| Hipswell & Colburn | 669 | 62.5 | +126% |
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 234 | 39.3 | +42% |
| North Richmondshire | 300 | 39.7 | +44% |
| Wharfedale | 149 | 30.5 | +10% |
| Aiskew & Leeming | 322 | 36.1 | +30% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Upper Dales over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (25).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 25 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Dales View | 5 |
| On or near Long Causeway | 5 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 5 |
| On or near Anvil Square | 4 |
| On or near Cam Gill Road | 4 |
| On or near Cloggerby Rigg | 4 |
| On or near Newkin | 4 |
| On or near Quaker Lane | 4 |
Of the 139 crimes in Upper Dales with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 18 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 50 | 36.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 41 | 29.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 24 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 2.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
Upper Dales has an estimated population of 5,678 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (34%, against 19%), fewer students (2.7%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (9.2%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Dales average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Upper Dales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 10.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 2.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upper Dales a safe place to live?
Upper Dales recorded 27.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,821st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Upper Dales?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 44 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (28).
Is crime in Upper Dales going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upper Dales was up 11% on the year before: 157 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 142 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upper Dales?
About 5,678 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 34% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upper Dales?
Upper Dales is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.