Crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
149 crimes were recorded in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 30.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire
- Wharfedale, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Wharfedale, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (52), anti-social behaviour (29) and other theft (17) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,753rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Wharfedale, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 149 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 30.5 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,883 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (320 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (118). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 149 | 30.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 134 | 27.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 129 | 26.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 118 | 24.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 165 | 33.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 271 | 55.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 320 | 65.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 188 | 38.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 151 | 30.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 9 |
| April 2026 | 13 |
| March 2026 | 8 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| December 2025 | 10 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (69% below) and anti-social behaviour (61% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 52 | 10.6 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 29 | 5.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 3.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Wharfedale, North Yorkshire.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wharfedale, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 360 | 61.4 | +101% |
| Skipton East & South | 390 | 50.7 | +66% |
| Skipton West & West Craven | 552 | 87.4 | +186% |
| Mid Craven | 189 | 35.6 | +17% |
| Aire Valley | 230 | 35.7 | +17% |
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 173 | 31.4 | +3% |
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 388 | 47.0 | +54% |
| Settle & Penyghent | 197 | 34.4 | +13% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near | 12 |
| On or near Brook Street | 9 |
| On or near Church Road | 7 |
| On or near Chapel Fold | 5 |
| On or near Hebden Road | 5 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 5 |
| On or near Grape Lane | 4 |
| On or near Main Street | 4 |
| On or near Mill Lane | 4 |
Of the 120 crimes in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales. The 29 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 54 | 45.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 31 | 25.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 18 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 3.3% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Wharfedale, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 4,883 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (34%, against 19%), more retired residents (37%, against 22%) and fewer unemployed residents (1.4%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wharfedale, North Yorkshire average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wharfedale, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 37.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wharfedale, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Wharfedale, North Yorkshire recorded 30.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,753rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 52 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (29).
Is crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wharfedale, North Yorkshire was up 11% on the year before: 149 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 134 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wharfedale, North Yorkshire?
About 4,883 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 34% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wharfedale, North Yorkshire?
Wharfedale, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.