Crime in Mid Craven: statistics, rates and trends
189 crimes were recorded in Mid Craven in the 12 months to August 2026, 35.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mid Craven at a glance
- Crime trends in Mid Craven
- Types of crime in Mid Craven
- Mid Craven compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mid Craven
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mid Craven
- Demographics of Mid Craven
- Questions about crime in Mid Craven
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (71), anti-social behaviour (49) and other theft (19) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,612th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Mid Craven | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 189 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 35.6 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -19% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,316 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Mid Craven of any year here (189 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 189 | 35.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 232 | 43.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 213 | 40.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 239 | 45.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 224 | 42.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 292 | 54.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 270 | 50.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 230 | 43.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 245 | 46.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 21 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 10 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 11 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 8 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (61% below) and anti-social behaviour (40% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 71 | 13.4 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 49 | 9.2 | 15.4 | -8% |
| Other theft | 19 | 3.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mid Craven; the highest is Skipton West & West Craven (87.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wharfedale, North Yorkshire (30.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mid Craven |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 552 | 87.4 | +146% |
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 360 | 61.4 | +73% |
| Settle & Penyghent | 197 | 34.4 | -3% |
| Skipton East & South | 390 | 50.7 | +43% |
| Wharfedale | 149 | 30.5 | -14% |
| Aire Valley | 230 | 35.7 | +1% |
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 388 | 47.0 | +32% |
| Bentham & Ingleton | 252 | 32.5 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Mid Craven over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 16 |
| On or near Neville Crescent | 9 |
| On or near Main Street | 8 |
| On or near Bog Lane | 7 |
| On or near Chapel Gate | 7 |
| On or near Mill Lane | 7 |
| On or near Church Croft | 6 |
| On or near Haw Grove | 6 |
| On or near Crowgarth | 5 |
Of the 140 crimes in Mid Craven with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 49 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 58 | 41.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 32 | 22.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 24 | 17.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
Mid Craven has an estimated population of 5,316 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (33%, against 19%), fewer unemployed residents (1.3%, against 3.4%) and more retired residents (35%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mid Craven average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Mid Craven | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 33.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mid Craven a safe place to live?
Mid Craven recorded 35.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,612th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mid Craven?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 71 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (49).
Is crime in Mid Craven going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mid Craven was down 19% on the year before: 189 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 232 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mid Craven?
About 5,316 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 33% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mid Craven?
Mid Craven is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.