Crime in Aire Valley: statistics, rates and trends
230 crimes were recorded in Aire Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 35.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Aire Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Aire Valley
- Types of crime in Aire Valley
- Aire Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Aire Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Aire Valley
- Demographics of Aire Valley
- Questions about crime in Aire Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (82), anti-social behaviour (36) and burglary (21) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,604th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Aire Valley | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 230 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 35.7 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,436 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Aire Valley of any year here (230 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 230 | 35.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 239 | 37.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 232 | 36.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 265 | 41.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 266 | 41.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 376 | 58.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 360 | 55.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 260 | 40.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 304 | 47.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 17 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 9 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (64% below) and violence and sexual offences (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 46 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 82 | 12.7 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 36 | 5.6 | 15.4 | -22% |
| Burglary | 21 | 3.3 | 3.6 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 19 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 17 | 2.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 9 | 1.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Aire Valley; the highest is Skipton West & West Craven (87.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wharfedale, North Yorkshire (30.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Aire Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 388 | 47.0 | +32% |
| Skipton West & West Craven | 552 | 87.4 | +145% |
| Skipton East & South | 390 | 50.7 | +42% |
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 360 | 61.4 | +72% |
| Mid Craven | 189 | 35.6 | -1% |
| Wharfedale | 149 | 30.5 | -15% |
| Settle & Penyghent | 197 | 34.4 | -4% |
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 173 | 31.4 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Aire Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 20 |
| On or near Main Street | 13 |
| On or near Gibb Street | 8 |
| On or near Meadow Lane | 7 |
| On or near Supermarket | 7 |
| On or near Browns Court | 6 |
| On or near Collinge Road | 6 |
| On or near Lingcrag Gardens | 6 |
| On or near Park Lane | 6 |
| On or near Sidegate Lane | 6 |
Of the 194 crimes in Aire Valley with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 36 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 78 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 50 | 25.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 17.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Aire Valley has an estimated population of 6,436 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.5%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.7%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Aire Valley average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Aire Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Aire Valley a safe place to live?
Aire Valley recorded 35.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,604th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Aire Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 82 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (36).
Is crime in Aire Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Aire Valley was down 4% on the year before: 230 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 239 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Aire Valley?
About 6,436 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Aire Valley?
Aire Valley is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.