Crime in Winsford Gravel: statistics, rates and trends
265 crimes were recorded in Winsford Gravel in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Winsford Gravel at a glance
- Crime trends in Winsford Gravel
- Types of crime in Winsford Gravel
- Winsford Gravel compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Winsford Gravel
- What happened after crimes were reported in Winsford Gravel
- Demographics of Winsford Gravel
- Questions about crime in Winsford Gravel
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (142), public order (28), burglary (16) and other theft (16) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,433rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Winsford Gravel | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 265 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.0 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,076 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Winsford Gravel peaked in the year to August 2018 (394 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (235). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 265 | 65.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 235 | 57.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 305 | 74.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 285 | 69.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 371 | 91.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 333 | 81.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 369 | 90.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 312 | 76.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 394 | 96.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 31 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 25 |
| March 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 142 | 34.8 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Public order | 28 | 6.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 3.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14 | 3.4 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 2.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 2.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Winsford Gravel; the highest is Northwich Leftwich (177.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead (36.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Winsford Gravel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winsford Wharton | 684 | 117.0 | +80% |
| Winsford Dene | 545 | 108.7 | +67% |
| Winsford Swanlow | 378 | 74.4 | +14% |
| Winsford Over & Verdin | 1,289 | 74.4 | +14% |
| Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead | 417 | 36.3 | -44% |
| Hartford & Greenbank | 440 | 45.9 | -29% |
| Northwich Leftwich | 1,036 | 177.5 | +173% |
| Rudheath | 224 | 41.1 | -37% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Winsford Gravel over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Clive Lane” (23).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Clive Lane | 23 |
| On or near Winsford | 21 |
| On or near Seaton Street | 16 |
| On or near Ribble Place | 14 |
| On or near Fernbank Close | 13 |
| On or near Middlewich Road | 13 |
| On or near Walnut Drive | 13 |
| On or near Station Road | 11 |
| On or near Hemmings Place | 9 |
| On or near Cedar Grove | 8 |
Of the 251 crimes in Winsford Gravel with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 14 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 126 | 50.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 51 | 20.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 14.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Winsford Gravel has an estimated population of 4,076 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.5%, against 7.9%), less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Winsford Gravel average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Winsford Gravel | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Winsford Gravel a safe place to live?
Winsford Gravel recorded 65.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,433rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Winsford Gravel?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 142 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (28).
Is crime in Winsford Gravel going up or down?
Recorded crime in Winsford Gravel was up 13% on the year before: 265 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 235 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Winsford Gravel?
About 4,076 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Winsford Gravel?
Winsford Gravel is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.