Crime in Winsford Swanlow: statistics, rates and trends
378 crimes were recorded in Winsford Swanlow in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Winsford Swanlow at a glance
- Crime trends in Winsford Swanlow
- Types of crime in Winsford Swanlow
- Winsford Swanlow compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Winsford Swanlow
- What happened after crimes were reported in Winsford Swanlow
- Demographics of Winsford Swanlow
- Questions about crime in Winsford Swanlow
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (223), public order (44), anti-social behaviour (31) and criminal damage and arson (31) made up 87% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,049th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Winsford Swanlow | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 378 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.4 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +17% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,084 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Winsford Swanlow peaked in the year to August 2020 (571 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (324). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 378 | 74.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 324 | 63.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 373 | 73.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 376 | 74.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 373 | 73.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 534 | 105.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 571 | 112.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 416 | 81.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 375 | 73.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 42 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 30 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
Compared with England and Wales, Winsford Swanlow recorded notably more public order (30% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (28% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (60% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 21 to 31 and anti-social behaviour rose from 26 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 223 | 43.9 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Public order | 44 | 8.7 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 31 | 6.1 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 6.1 | 6.7 | +48% |
| Other theft | 13 | 2.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Winsford Swanlow; the highest is Northwich Leftwich (177.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester (33.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Winsford Swanlow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winsford Dene | 545 | 108.7 | +46% |
| Winsford Over & Verdin | 1,289 | 74.4 | 0% |
| Winsford Gravel | 265 | 65.0 | -13% |
| Winsford Wharton | 684 | 117.0 | +57% |
| Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead | 417 | 36.3 | -51% |
| Hartford & Greenbank | 440 | 45.9 | -38% |
| Tarporley | 161 | 33.7 | -55% |
| Northwich Leftwich | 1,036 | 177.5 | +139% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Winsford Swanlow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bentley Grove” (24).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bentley Grove | 24 |
| On or near Vauxhall Way | 23 |
| On or near Smithy Bank Close | 22 |
| On or near Bedford Rise | 21 |
| On or near Conway Avenue | 21 |
| On or near St Chad'S Fields | 20 |
| On or near Austin Close | 18 |
| On or near Commonwealth Close | 17 |
| On or near Leyland Walk | 16 |
| On or near Elmgrove Close | 13 |
Of the 347 crimes in Winsford Swanlow with a recorded outcome, 17% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 31 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 200 | 57.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 58 | 16.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Winsford Swanlow has an estimated population of 5,084 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.1%, against 20.3%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Winsford Swanlow average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Winsford Swanlow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 30.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Winsford Swanlow a safe place to live?
Winsford Swanlow recorded 74.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,049th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Winsford Swanlow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 223 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (44).
Is crime in Winsford Swanlow going up or down?
Recorded crime in Winsford Swanlow was up 17% on the year before: 378 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 324 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Winsford Swanlow?
About 5,084 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Winsford Swanlow?
Winsford Swanlow is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.