Crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester: statistics, rates and trends
161 crimes were recorded in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester in the 12 months to August 2026, 33.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester at a glance
- Crime trends in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester
- Types of crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester
- Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester
- Demographics of Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester
- Questions about crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (78), public order (20) and anti-social behaviour (17) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,672nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 161 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 33.7 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,781 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester of any year here (161 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 161 | 33.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 186 | 38.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 181 | 37.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 203 | 42.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 196 | 41.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 232 | 48.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 211 | 44.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 197 | 41.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 191 | 39.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 15 |
| July 2026 | 13 |
| June 2026 | 15 |
| May 2026 | 13 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 11 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 13 |
| September 2025 | 8 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (52% below) and public order (37% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 24 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 78 | 16.3 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Public order | 20 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 | 3.6 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester; the highest is Winsford Wharton (117.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Sandstone (22.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarvin & Kelsall | 245 | 27.5 | -18% |
| Winsford Over & Verdin | 1,289 | 74.4 | +121% |
| Winsford Swanlow | 378 | 74.4 | +121% |
| Winsford Dene | 545 | 108.7 | +223% |
| Tattenhall | 147 | 32.8 | -3% |
| Sandstone | 86 | 22.2 | -34% |
| Winsford Wharton | 684 | 117.0 | +247% |
| Winsford Gravel | 265 | 65.0 | +93% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Greenland Close” (14).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Greenland Close | 14 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 10 |
| On or near Windsor Avenue | 10 |
| On or near New Lane | 8 |
| On or near The Close | 8 |
| On or near Brook End Drive | 6 |
| On or near Chester Road | 6 |
| On or near Pinfold Lane | 5 |
| On or near Rushton Lane | 5 |
| On or near Sandstone Lane | 5 |
Of the 144 crimes in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 17 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 57 | 39.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 40 | 27.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 3.5% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 2.1% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester has an estimated population of 4,781 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.6%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.5%, against 17.1%) and an older population (28%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester a safe place to live?
Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester recorded 33.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,672nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 78 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (20).
Is crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester was down 13% on the year before: 161 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 186 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester?
About 4,781 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester?
Tarporley, Cheshire West and Chester is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.